Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLHEA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-8a. How about for health care or fighting particular diseases? Have you done any volunteer work for health care or fighting particular diseases in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 550 65.4% 65.4%
Yes 290 34.5% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .1% 100%
Missing 2214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 71.1%
113
64.8%
81
65.1%
138
61.0%
86
65.1%
69
66.3%
55
65.6%
542
Yes 28.9%
46
35.2%
44
34.9%
74
39.0%
55
34.0%
36
33.7%
28
34.3%
283
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
125
100.0%
212
100.0%
141
100.0%
106
100.0%
83

826


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 65.5%
407
66.0%
64
57.1%
8
66.7%
4
85.7%
18
61.4%
35
65.7%
536
Yes 34.3%
213
34.0%
33
42.9%
6
33.3%
2
14.3%
3
38.6%
22
34.2%
279
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
97
100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
57

816


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 84.4%
54
65.9%
170
65.5%
19
63.1%
142
61.3%
84
64.5%
78
65.6%
547
Yes 15.6%
10
33.7%
87
34.5%
10
36.9%
83
38.7%
53
35.5%
43
34.3%
286
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
258
100.0%
29
100.0%
225
100.0%
137
100.0%
121

834


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 68.1%
98
64.3%
135
66.9%
208
61.6%
109
65.3%
550
Yes 31.9%
46
35.2%
74
33.1%
103
38.4%
68
34.6%
291
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
210
100.0%
311
100.0%
177

842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 71.0%
93
64.4%
114
61.9%
86
65.4%
166
64.4%
47
62.9%
39
65.2%
545
Yes 29.0%
38
35.0%
62
38.1%
53
34.6%
88
35.6%
26
37.1%
23
34.7%
290
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
139
100.0%
254
100.0%
73
100.0%
62

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.0%
278
59.1%
272
65.4%
550
Yes 26.8%
102
40.9%
188
34.5%
290
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
460

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 61.5%
88
68.7%
125
68.2%
45
74.0%
57
53.5%
69
69.3%
115
65.4%
499
Yes 38.5%
55
31.3%
57
31.8%
21
26.0%
20
45.7%
59
30.7%
51
34.5%
263
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
77
100.0%
129
100.0%
166

763



Bookmark and Share