Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TETOTL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

11-2. Do you ever abstain from any food, drink or tobacco for religious reasons?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1160 73.9% 73.9%
Yes 405 25.8% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .1% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 3 .2% 100%
Missing 1537
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 80.7%
276
74.5%
181
70.4%
247
74.2%
198
68.5%
126
74.2%
121
74.1%
1149
Yes 19.3%
66
25.5%
62
28.8%
101
25.8%
69
31.0%
57
25.8%
42
25.6%
397
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
243
100.0%
351
100.0%
267
100.0%
184
100.0%
163

1550


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 73.5%
816
71.0%
110
57.9%
11
57.1%
4
77.4%
24
81.8%
162
74.1%
1127
Yes 26.1%
290
29.0%
45
42.1%
8
42.9%
3
22.6%
7
18.2%
36
25.6%
389
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
155
100.0%
19
100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
198

1520


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 82.9%
204
78.7%
387
69.5%
41
68.5%
259
69.2%
157
68.2%
107
74.1%
1155
Yes 15.9%
39
21.3%
105
30.5%
18
31.2%
118
30.8%
70
31.8%
50
25.7%
400
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer/Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
492
100.0%
59
100.0%
378
100.0%
227
100.0%
157

1559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 75.3%
244
72.2%
231
73.1%
407
75.5%
278
73.9%
1160
Yes 23.8%
77
27.8%
89
26.8%
149
24.5%
90
25.8%
405
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
320
100.0%
557
100.0%
368

1569


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 92.9%
249
62.9%
234
87.0%
200
72.6%
339
74.8%
86
40.6%
39
74.1%
1147
Yes 7.1%
19
37.1%
138
13.0%
30
27.2%
127
25.2%
29
56.3%
54
25.6%
397
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
372
100.0%
230
100.0%
467
100.0%
115
100.0%
96

1548


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.6%
585
71.4%
575
73.9%
1160
Yes 23.0%
176
28.4%
229
25.8%
405
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
805

1569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 69.1%
150
70.1%
237
77.7%
94
84.7%
138
74.6%
197
73.7%
207
73.9%
1023
Yes 30.9%
67
29.6%
100
22.3%
27
15.3%
25
24.2%
64
26.3%
74
25.8%
357
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
338
100.0%
121
100.0%
163
100.0%
264
100.0%
281

1384



Bookmark and Share