Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BUYTRIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

11-3. When you are buying services or products, how often do you prefer to buy from someone who shares your religious beliefs if you have a chance - always, most of the time, sometimes, or never?
  0) Never
  1) Sometimes
  2) Most of the time
  3) Always
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1018 65.5% 65.5%
Sometimes 344 22.1% 87.6%
Most of the time 96 6.2% 93.8%
Always 65 4.2% 98%
Don't know/No opinion 22 1.4% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 10 .6% 100%
Missing 1546
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 69.9%
234
64.6%
157
62.8%
216
65.1%
177
63.7%
116
65.2%
105
65.4%
1005
Sometimes 20.6%
69
20.6%
50
25.6%
88
23.2%
63
21.4%
39
19.9%
32
22.2%
341
Most of the time 5.7%
19
7.4%
18
4.1%
14
6.3%
17
7.7%
14
8.1%
13
6.2%
95
Always 2.1%
7
5.3%
13
4.4%
15
4.0%
11
6.0%
11
4.3%
7
4.2%
64
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
1.6%
4
2.0%
7
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
21
No answer/Refused 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
243
100.0%
344
100.0%
272
100.0%
182
100.0%
161

1537


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 68.7%
752
48.7%
77
88.9%
16
57.1%
4
71.0%
22
59.9%
118
65.7%
989
Sometimes 20.5%
225
33.5%
53
5.6%
1
42.9%
3
19.4%
6
23.4%
46
22.2%
334
Most of the time 5.8%
64
9.5%
15
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
5.1%
10
6.1%
92
Always 3.8%
42
7.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.1%
8
4.1%
62
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
12
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.3%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
158
100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
197

1506


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 56.3%
138
63.9%
308
61.4%
35
68.1%
256
68.4%
156
74.8%
119
65.4%
1012
Sometimes 24.9%
61
24.3%
117
24.6%
14
18.6%
70
21.9%
50
17.6%
28
22.0%
340
Most of the time 9.4%
23
5.6%
27
8.8%
5
6.4%
24
5.3%
12
3.8%
6
6.3%
97
Always 5.3%
13
4.1%
20
3.5%
2
5.9%
22
2.2%
5
2.5%
4
4.3%
66
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
5
1.2%
6
1.8%
1
1.1%
4
1.8%
4
1.3%
2
1.4%
22
No answer/Refused 2.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
482
100.0%
57
100.0%
376
100.0%
228
100.0%
159

1547


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 75.1%
238
67.3%
214
57.5%
321
67.7%
245
65.5%
1018
Sometimes 15.1%
48
20.8%
66
28.1%
157
20.2%
73
22.1%
344
Most of the time 4.4%
14
6.9%
22
7.5%
42
5.0%
18
6.2%
96
Always 3.5%
11
3.1%
10
5.4%
30
3.9%
14
4.2%
65
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
2.5%
9
1.4%
22
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
318
100.0%
558
100.0%
362

1555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 84.3%
220
73.4%
268
74.2%
167
51.5%
240
45.0%
54
57.1%
56
65.5%
1005
Sometimes 8.8%
23
18.1%
66
16.4%
37
29.4%
137
38.3%
46
31.6%
31
22.1%
340
Most of the time 2.7%
7
3.6%
13
6.2%
14
9.9%
46
9.2%
11
5.1%
5
6.3%
96
Always 2.7%
7
1.6%
6
2.2%
5
7.5%
35
5.8%
7
4.1%
4
4.2%
64
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
3
1.4%
5
0.9%
2
1.3%
6
1.7%
2
2.0%
2
1.3%
20
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
365
100.0%
225
100.0%
466
100.0%
120
100.0%
98

1535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 67.6%
512
63.5%
506
65.5%
1018
Sometimes 20.2%
153
24.0%
191
22.1%
344
Most of the time 7.3%
55
5.1%
41
6.2%
96
Always 3.3%
25
4.9%
39
4.1%
64
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
8
1.8%
14
1.4%
22
No answer/Refused 0.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
797

1554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 54.9%
117
65.9%
220
68.4%
80
72.7%
120
71.2%
183
64.7%
187
66.0%
907
Sometimes 28.2%
60
22.2%
74
17.1%
20
17.6%
29
16.7%
43
25.6%
74
21.8%
300
Most of the time 8.9%
19
7.5%
25
6.0%
7
3.6%
6
7.0%
18
4.5%
13
6.4%
88
Always 7.0%
15
3.9%
13
2.6%
3
3.6%
6
3.5%
9
3.8%
11
4.1%
57
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
3.4%
4
2.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
1.3%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
334
100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
257
100.0%
289

1375



Bookmark and Share