Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TALKREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

11-4. How often do you talk about religion with your family and friends, if at all?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Roughly monthly
  4) Roughly weekly
  5) Roughly daily
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 311 10% 10%
Seldom 1010 32.5% 42.5%
Roughly monthly 428 13.8% 56.3%
Roughly weekly 780 25.1% 81.4%
Roughly daily 567 18.2% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 9 .3% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 11.5%
77
8.7%
41
8.1%
59
10.7%
53
8.9%
32
13.3%
44
10.0%
306
Seldom 35.1%
234
30.1%
141
30.8%
225
30.4%
151
36.9%
133
34.5%
114
32.7%
998
Roughly monthly 12.7%
85
16.0%
75
14.4%
105
13.7%
68
14.2%
51
12.4%
41
13.9%
425
Roughly weekly 24.1%
161
26.4%
124
25.4%
186
27.4%
136
21.7%
78
24.5%
81
25.1%
766
Roughly daily 16.5%
110
18.8%
88
20.8%
152
17.7%
88
17.8%
64
13.6%
45
17.9%
547
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
5
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
360
100.0%
330

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 10.2%
219
5.5%
19
16.0%
8
30.0%
3
6.5%
4
9.8%
38
9.7%
291
Seldom 34.6%
741
20.3%
70
46.0%
23
10.0%
1
33.9%
21
33.9%
132
32.9%
988
Roughly monthly 15.1%
324
8.1%
28
14.0%
7
10.0%
1
21.0%
13
11.1%
43
13.9%
416
Roughly weekly 24.8%
531
28.2%
97
16.0%
8
50.0%
5
22.6%
14
25.7%
100
25.2%
755
Roughly daily 15.1%
323
37.2%
128
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
18.5%
72
17.9%
537
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
389

2999


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 16.5%
80
11.3%
111
8.3%
8
7.1%
53
7.0%
31
6.9%
23
9.9%
306
Seldom 31.6%
153
31.9%
313
38.5%
37
33.9%
252
30.8%
136
33.3%
111
32.6%
1002
Roughly monthly 8.5%
41
14.6%
143
10.4%
10
11.3%
84
18.3%
81
19.5%
65
13.8%
424
Roughly weekly 18.6%
90
26.1%
256
24.0%
23
28.9%
215
27.4%
121
20.4%
68
25.1%
773
Roughly daily 23.8%
115
15.8%
155
18.8%
18
18.2%
135
16.3%
72
19.2%
64
18.2%
559
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
442
100.0%
333

3078


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 14.1%
85
7.2%
51
7.9%
87
12.5%
87
10.0%
310
Seldom 38.7%
233
38.1%
268
25.9%
286
31.9%
223
32.5%
1010
Roughly monthly 11.5%
69
16.3%
115
13.0%
143
14.5%
101
13.8%
428
Roughly weekly 22.3%
134
23.7%
167
28.5%
315
23.6%
165
25.1%
781
Roughly daily 13.0%
78
14.3%
101
24.3%
268
17.2%
120
18.2%
567
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 22.6%
116
10.0%
74
9.5%
41
4.2%
39
4.2%
11
11.3%
24
9.9%
305
Seldom 37.5%
193
41.1%
304
39.1%
169
23.2%
213
22.1%
58
30.5%
65
32.5%
1002
Roughly monthly 13.6%
70
15.4%
114
13.0%
56
14.3%
132
7.3%
19
14.1%
30
13.7%
421
Roughly weekly 16.7%
86
21.7%
160
27.5%
119
30.8%
283
29.4%
77
23.5%
50
25.2%
775
Roughly daily 9.3%
48
11.1%
82
10.4%
45
27.2%
250
36.6%
96
20.7%
44
18.3%
565
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
739
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3080


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 13.1%
196
7.1%
114
10.0%
310
Seldom 32.9%
494
32.1%
516
32.5%
1010
Roughly monthly 14.9%
224
12.7%
204
13.8%
428
Roughly weekly 22.9%
344
27.1%
436
25.1%
780
Roughly daily 15.9%
238
20.5%
329
18.2%
567
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 7.8%
33
8.7%
57
11.2%
28
9.7%
31
9.3%
45
9.3%
54
9.1%
248
Seldom 22.6%
95
32.6%
214
36.1%
90
36.4%
117
35.4%
172
32.8%
190
32.4%
878
Roughly monthly 13.8%
58
14.5%
95
16.9%
42
14.6%
47
16.0%
78
13.0%
75
14.6%
395
Roughly weekly 29.2%
123
27.2%
179
20.1%
50
23.4%
75
24.9%
121
27.1%
157
26.0%
705
Roughly daily 26.4%
111
16.7%
110
14.5%
36
15.9%
51
13.8%
67
17.3%
100
17.5%
475
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
657
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2713



Bookmark and Share