Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELONFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

11-5. How important is religion to you in making decisions regarding your career, family or health, if at all?
  0) Not important at all
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 588 18.9% 18.9%
Not very important 390 12.5% 31.4%
Somewhat important 829 26.7% 58.1%
Very important 1272 40.9% 99%
Don't know/No opinion 28 .9% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 20.5%
137
19.6%
92
19.4%
142
20.6%
102
16.0%
58
14.3%
47
18.9%
578
Not very important 12.7%
85
12.6%
59
13.1%
96
13.3%
66
14.6%
53
7.9%
26
12.6%
385
Somewhat important 34.0%
227
24.7%
116
25.9%
189
23.8%
118
24.6%
89
24.7%
81
26.9%
820
Very important 31.6%
211
42.0%
197
40.9%
299
41.7%
207
43.1%
156
52.1%
171
40.6%
1241
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
7
1.1%
5
0.7%
5
0.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.9%
3
0.9%
28
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not important at all 21.9%
470
6.1%
21
45.1%
23
40.0%
4
16.4%
10
9.0%
35
18.8%
563
Not very important 14.4%
308
3.8%
13
13.7%
7
10.0%
1
18.0%
11
9.0%
35
12.5%
375
Somewhat important 28.6%
613
19.5%
67
15.7%
8
50.0%
5
34.4%
21
22.5%
87
26.7%
801
Very important 34.6%
741
70.1%
241
25.5%
13
0.0%
0
31.1%
19
56.1%
217
41.1%
1231
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
0.9%
26
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not important at all 14.9%
72
17.2%
169
14.7%
14
17.5%
130
21.9%
97
30.3%
101
19.0%
583
Not very important 6.0%
29
11.6%
114
14.7%
14
15.2%
113
13.8%
61
16.5%
55
12.5%
386
Somewhat important 24.2%
117
27.4%
269
29.5%
28
28.7%
213
27.1%
120
22.5%
75
26.7%
822
Very important 52.9%
256
43.0%
421
40.0%
38
37.9%
281
36.2%
160
29.7%
99
40.8%
1255
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
10
0.7%
7
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
29
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
442
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not important at all 29.1%
175
17.8%
125
12.9%
142
20.9%
146
18.9%
588
Not very important 13.3%
80
12.9%
91
11.0%
122
14.0%
98
12.6%
391
Somewhat important 25.1%
151
29.1%
205
25.7%
284
27.2%
190
26.7%
830
Very important 31.1%
187
39.3%
277
49.8%
550
36.8%
257
40.9%
1271
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
9
0.9%
6
0.5%
6
1.0%
7
0.9%
28
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not important at all 52.0%
267
14.2%
105
17.1%
74
7.2%
66
4.2%
11
27.7%
59
18.9%
582
Not very important 15.0%
77
14.5%
107
17.4%
75
9.7%
89
4.6%
12
12.2%
26
12.5%
386
Somewhat important 15.6%
80
33.6%
248
33.6%
145
27.6%
254
19.6%
51
22.5%
48
26.8%
826
Very important 16.8%
86
36.2%
267
31.0%
134
55.3%
509
70.8%
184
37.1%
79
40.9%
1259
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
1.5%
11
0.9%
4
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
23
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
432
100.0%
921
100.0%
260
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 23.9%
359
14.3%
229
18.9%
588
Not very important 14.4%
216
10.8%
174
12.5%
390
Somewhat important 26.7%
401
26.6%
428
26.7%
829
Very important 34.1%
512
47.3%
760
40.9%
1272
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
12
1.0%
16
0.9%
28
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not important at all 11.8%
50
15.1%
99
23.4%
58
28.3%
91
18.7%
91
21.9%
127
19.0%
516
Not very important 6.2%
26
16.8%
110
12.5%
31
16.5%
53
13.2%
64
11.4%
66
12.9%
350
Somewhat important 28.9%
122
32.1%
210
25.0%
62
23.4%
75
31.3%
152
22.8%
132
27.8%
753
Very important 52.4%
221
35.6%
233
37.9%
94
31.2%
100
36.8%
179
42.0%
243
39.5%
1070
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
0.8%
21
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share