Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELONPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

11-6. How important is religion to you in making decisions on political issues, if at all?
  0) Not important at all
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 1074 34.5% 34.5%
Not very important 421 13.5% 48%
Somewhat important 822 26.4% 74.4%
Very important 752 24.2% 98.6%
Don't know/No opinion 34 1.1% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 6 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 40.5%
270
30.6%
143
34.2%
250
34.8%
173
30.5%
110
33.1%
109
34.5%
1055
Not very important 14.5%
97
13.5%
63
13.9%
102
12.5%
62
15.5%
56
11.9%
39
13.7%
419
Somewhat important 27.6%
184
30.3%
142
25.8%
189
25.2%
125
25.5%
92
23.1%
76
26.5%
808
Very important 16.6%
111
24.4%
114
25.0%
183
26.2%
130
27.1%
98
29.8%
98
24.0%
734
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
5
1.1%
5
0.7%
5
1.2%
6
1.1%
4
2.1%
7
1.0%
32
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not important at all 36.0%
772
18.9%
65
67.3%
33
40.0%
4
36.1%
22
34.0%
132
34.3%
1028
Not very important 14.2%
305
8.1%
28
6.1%
3
20.0%
2
16.4%
10
14.7%
57
13.5%
405
Somewhat important 26.7%
571
33.1%
114
12.2%
6
40.0%
4
27.9%
17
21.4%
83
26.6%
795
Very important 22.3%
478
39.2%
135
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
25.3%
98
24.3%
728
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
14
0.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
1.1%
34
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not important at all 37.6%
181
37.1%
364
24.0%
23
33.2%
246
29.8%
131
36.0%
120
34.6%
1065
Not very important 11.6%
56
12.9%
127
18.8%
18
12.9%
96
15.2%
67
16.2%
54
13.6%
418
Somewhat important 22.8%
110
24.3%
238
33.3%
32
27.4%
203
31.1%
137
28.8%
96
26.5%
816
Very important 25.3%
122
24.3%
238
22.9%
22
25.9%
192
23.4%
103
18.3%
61
24.0%
738
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
12
1.4%
14
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not important at all 46.6%
281
34.8%
245
28.2%
311
33.9%
236
34.5%
1073
Not very important 14.8%
89
12.6%
89
12.1%
134
15.6%
109
13.5%
421
Somewhat important 21.1%
127
28.1%
198
28.0%
309
27.0%
188
26.4%
822
Very important 16.4%
99
23.5%
166
30.4%
336
21.7%
151
24.2%
752
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
7
0.7%
5
1.1%
12
1.6%
11
1.1%
35
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not important at all 66.7%
342
34.5%
254
30.0%
129
22.7%
209
17.2%
45
39.2%
83
34.5%
1062
Not very important 9.9%
51
16.1%
119
20.7%
89
11.1%
102
9.2%
24
15.1%
32
13.6%
417
Somewhat important 12.5%
64
29.9%
220
29.5%
127
27.7%
255
35.9%
94
25.5%
54
26.5%
814
Very important 9.9%
51
17.0%
125
19.1%
82
37.7%
347
37.8%
99
19.3%
41
24.2%
745
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
5
2.4%
18
0.7%
3
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
33
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 39.3%
590
30.1%
483
34.5%
1073
Not very important 14.6%
219
12.5%
201
13.5%
420
Somewhat important 24.9%
373
28.0%
449
26.5%
822
Very important 20.2%
303
28.0%
449
24.2%
752
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
13
1.3%
21
1.1%
34
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not important at all 19.1%
81
27.4%
179
41.7%
103
38.9%
125
38.6%
187
38.0%
220
33.0%
895
Not very important 9.0%
38
16.8%
110
12.6%
31
15.6%
50
16.1%
78
12.1%
70
13.9%
377
Somewhat important 26.7%
113
32.9%
215
24.7%
61
25.2%
81
29.1%
141
23.8%
138
27.6%
749
Very important 44.7%
189
22.2%
145
19.0%
47
19.9%
64
15.7%
76
24.2%
140
24.4%
661
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
2.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
10
0.9%
24
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share