Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WRLDEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-1. Do you believe the world is soon coming to an end, or not?
  0) No, do not believe
  1) Yes, believe
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No, do not believe 1770 56.9% 56.9%
Yes, believe 1104 35.5% 92.4%
Don't know/No opinion 221 7.1% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 13 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No, do not believe 55.8%
372
59.4%
278
56.8%
415
57.7%
287
59.6%
215
54.1%
178
57.2%
1745
Yes, believe 37.6%
251
36.1%
169
36.5%
267
35.4%
176
32.1%
116
32.5%
107
35.6%
1086
Don't know/No opinion 6.3%
42
4.3%
20
6.4%
47
6.4%
32
7.5%
27
12.8%
42
6.9%
210
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No, do not believe 63.4%
1359
24.4%
84
84.3%
43
60.0%
6
59.7%
37
47.5%
184
57.2%
1713
Yes, believe 29.9%
641
68.6%
236
13.7%
7
40.0%
4
38.7%
24
38.2%
148
35.4%
1060
Don't know/No opinion 6.4%
138
6.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
13.7%
53
7.1%
213
No answer/Refused 0.2%
4
0.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No, do not believe 37.1%
179
50.7%
497
55.2%
53
59.6%
442
73.2%
323
78.4%
261
57.1%
1755
Yes, believe 53.0%
256
41.3%
405
37.5%
36
33.3%
247
20.4%
90
17.4%
58
35.5%
1092
Don't know/No opinion 9.5%
46
7.7%
76
7.3%
7
6.6%
49
5.9%
26
3.9%
13
7.1%
217
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No, do not believe 63.1%
380
63.6%
448
45.9%
507
62.3%
435
56.9%
1770
Yes, believe 30.7%
185
28.1%
198
45.4%
501
31.5%
220
35.5%
1104
Don't know/No opinion 6.0%
36
8.0%
56
8.2%
90
5.6%
39
7.1%
221
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.6%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No, do not believe 65.9%
338
69.5%
513
72.6%
313
39.6%
364
23.8%
62
77.8%
165
57.1%
1755
Yes, believe 29.0%
149
22.5%
166
20.9%
90
50.7%
466
67.4%
176
21.2%
45
35.5%
1092
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
23
7.7%
57
6.3%
27
9.6%
88
7.7%
20
0.5%
1
7.0%
216
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, do not believe 61.5%
924
52.6%
846
56.9%
1770
Yes, believe 31.9%
479
38.9%
625
35.5%
1104
Don't know/No opinion 6.1%
91
8.2%
131
7.1%
222
No answer/Refused 0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No, do not believe 52.1%
220
62.4%
409
54.6%
136
63.9%
205
57.1%
277
57.8%
335
58.3%
1582
Yes, believe 37.4%
158
32.7%
214
35.7%
89
30.2%
97
37.5%
182
35.9%
208
35.0%
948
Don't know/No opinion 10.0%
42
4.7%
31
8.4%
21
5.3%
17
5.2%
25
6.0%
35
6.3%
171
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2712



Bookmark and Share