Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-3. Have you ever personally experienced the presence of God, or not?
  0) No, have not experienced presence of God
  1) Yes, experienced presence of God
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No, have not experienced presence of God 1310 43.9% 43.9%
Yes, experienced presence of God 1617 54.2% 98.1%
Don't know/No opinion 55 1.8% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100%
Missing 122
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No, have not experienced presence of God 55.8%
347
42.1%
192
41.1%
292
38.1%
183
43.4%
151
41.8%
132
44.2%
1297
Yes, experienced presence of God 42.4%
264
56.4%
257
57.1%
406
59.8%
287
54.9%
191
55.1%
174
53.8%
1579
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
11
1.5%
7
1.4%
10
2.1%
10
1.7%
6
2.8%
9
1.8%
53
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
456
100.0%
711
100.0%
480
100.0%
348
100.0%
316

2933


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No, have not experienced presence of God 47.8%
980
28.7%
98
61.5%
24
75.0%
6
39.3%
24
35.6%
136
44.0%
1268
Yes, experienced presence of God 50.0%
1025
69.6%
238
38.5%
15
25.0%
2
60.7%
37
62.8%
240
54.0%
1557
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
41
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.8%
53
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
342
100.0%
39
100.0%
8
100.0%
61
100.0%
382

2881


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No, have not experienced presence of God 44.9%
212
47.9%
453
45.7%
43
41.4%
294
39.6%
168
42.4%
131
44.0%
1301
Yes, experienced presence of God 53.4%
252
50.7%
479
54.3%
51
56.2%
399
58.0%
246
54.0%
167
54.0%
1594
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
5
1.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
2.1%
9
3.6%
11
1.9%
55
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
945
100.0%
94
100.0%
710
100.0%
424
100.0%
309

2954


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No, have not experienced presence of God 50.9%
285
48.7%
334
37.0%
395
44.1%
296
43.9%
1310
Yes, experienced presence of God 47.3%
265
49.3%
338
61.2%
654
53.7%
360
54.2%
1617
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
7
2.0%
14
1.8%
19
2.2%
15
1.8%
55
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
686
100.0%
1069
100.0%
671

2986


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No, have not experienced presence of God 58.9%
252
51.2%
376
48.8%
209
31.4%
288
29.7%
78
52.3%
101
44.0%
1304
Yes, experienced presence of God 39.3%
168
46.6%
342
48.8%
209
67.6%
619
68.1%
179
42.5%
82
54.0%
1599
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
8
2.2%
16
2.3%
10
0.9%
8
2.3%
6
3.6%
7
1.9%
55
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
734
100.0%
428
100.0%
916
100.0%
263
100.0%
193

2962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, have not experienced presence of God 49.3%
696
39.0%
614
43.9%
1310
Yes, experienced presence of God 48.4%
683
59.3%
934
54.2%
1617
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
30
1.6%
25
1.8%
55
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
1574

2986


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No, have not experienced presence of God 33.8%
139
46.5%
299
47.8%
111
49.8%
149
44.6%
210
42.5%
233
43.8%
1141
Yes, experienced presence of God 65.5%
269
51.8%
333
50.0%
116
46.8%
140
52.7%
248
55.5%
304
54.1%
1410
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
1.7%
11
2.2%
5
3.0%
9
2.1%
10
2.0%
11
1.9%
49
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
643
100.0%
232
100.0%
299
100.0%
471
100.0%
548

2604



Bookmark and Share