Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODSOLO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-4. Some people say they experience God alone; others say they experience God with others. Which comes closer to your views?
  0) Always with others
  1) Mostly with others
  2) Mostly alone
  3) Always alone
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always with others 44 2.6% 2.6%
Mostly with others 324 19.4% 22%
Mostly alone 752 45% 67%
Always alone 428 25.6% 92.6%
Don't know/No opinion 95 5.7% 98.3%
No answer/Refused 28 1.7% 100%
Missing 1377
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always with others 2.9%
8
2.3%
6
2.4%
10
1.3%
4
3.5%
7
3.3%
6
2.5%
41
Mostly with others 24.5%
67
20.1%
53
21.1%
88
15.8%
47
19.0%
38
14.8%
27
19.6%
320
Mostly alone 43.8%
120
49.6%
131
41.2%
172
51.2%
152
44.5%
89
42.1%
77
45.3%
741
Always alone 25.9%
71
20.5%
54
27.3%
114
23.9%
71
22.5%
45
32.2%
59
25.3%
414
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
7
5.7%
15
5.0%
21
5.7%
17
8.5%
17
7.1%
13
5.5%
90
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
1.9%
5
2.9%
12
2.0%
6
2.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
264
100.0%
417
100.0%
297
100.0%
200
100.0%
183

1635


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Always with others 2.0%
21
4.1%
10
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
2.6%
42
Mostly with others 22.6%
241
13.5%
33
18.8%
3
50.0%
1
21.1%
8
13.8%
34
19.9%
320
Mostly alone 47.7%
508
51.2%
125
43.8%
7
50.0%
1
44.7%
17
26.7%
66
44.9%
724
Always alone 20.3%
216
23.4%
57
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
28.9%
11
49.0%
121
25.4%
410
Don't know/No opinion 5.9%
63
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
4.5%
11
5.6%
90
No answer/Refused 1.5%
16
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
244
100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
100.0%
247

1612


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Always with others 3.9%
10
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
2.0%
5
1.1%
2
2.5%
42
Mostly with others 15.5%
40
16.1%
79
23.1%
12
23.0%
96
23.0%
59
21.9%
39
19.7%
325
Mostly alone 33.7%
87
43.7%
215
48.1%
25
48.9%
204
48.0%
123
51.7%
92
45.1%
746
Always alone 42.6%
110
31.3%
154
25.0%
13
17.7%
74
16.4%
42
15.2%
27
25.4%
420
Don't know/No opinion 3.5%
9
5.3%
26
1.9%
1
5.3%
22
7.4%
19
7.9%
14
5.5%
91
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.6%
3
1.9%
1
2.6%
11
3.1%
8
2.2%
4
1.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
492
100.0%
52
100.0%
417
100.0%
256
100.0%
178

1653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Always with others 3.3%
9
2.3%
8
2.8%
19
2.1%
8
2.6%
44
Mostly with others 21.2%
58
21.4%
75
19.0%
128
17.1%
64
19.4%
325
Mostly alone 41.0%
112
45.6%
160
45.3%
305
46.9%
176
45.0%
753
Always alone 27.1%
74
24.5%
86
24.2%
163
28.0%
105
25.6%
428
Don't know/No opinion 5.1%
14
4.3%
15
6.8%
46
5.1%
19
5.6%
94
No answer/Refused 2.2%
6
2.0%
7
1.9%
13
0.8%
3
1.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
351
100.0%
674
100.0%
375

1673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Always with others 5.1%
9
2.2%
8
0.9%
2
2.7%
17
4.3%
8
1.1%
1
2.7%
45
Mostly with others 14.3%
25
19.8%
71
17.8%
39
23.1%
145
15.7%
29
15.6%
14
19.5%
323
Mostly alone 44.6%
78
33.2%
119
50.7%
111
47.9%
301
51.9%
96
41.1%
37
44.8%
742
Always alone 30.9%
54
38.8%
139
25.1%
55
17.8%
112
19.5%
36
33.3%
30
25.7%
426
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
5
5.3%
19
4.1%
9
6.4%
40
7.0%
13
6.7%
6
5.6%
92
No answer/Refused 2.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.4%
3
2.1%
13
1.6%
3
2.2%
2
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
358
100.0%
219
100.0%
628
100.0%
185
100.0%
90

1655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always with others 2.4%
17
2.9%
28
2.7%
45
Mostly with others 18.9%
135
19.7%
189
19.4%
324
Mostly alone 41.7%
297
47.5%
456
45.0%
753
Always alone 28.6%
204
23.4%
224
25.6%
428
Don't know/No opinion 6.0%
43
5.3%
51
5.6%
94
No answer/Refused 2.4%
17
1.1%
11
1.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
959

1672


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Always with others 2.2%
6
0.9%
3
3.3%
4
2.7%
4
2.3%
6
4.8%
15
2.6%
38
Mostly with others 22.9%
62
21.2%
73
11.6%
14
18.1%
27
19.1%
49
16.5%
52
19.0%
277
Mostly alone 45.4%
123
49.4%
170
38.0%
46
49.7%
74
49.8%
128
46.3%
146
47.2%
687
Always alone 19.2%
52
21.8%
75
35.5%
43
24.2%
36
24.1%
62
26.7%
84
24.2%
352
Don't know/No opinion 8.5%
23
4.9%
17
9.1%
11
4.0%
6
3.5%
9
4.8%
15
5.6%
81
No answer/Refused 1.8%
5
1.7%
6
2.5%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
344
100.0%
121
100.0%
149
100.0%
257
100.0%
315

1457



Bookmark and Share