Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOLYOU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-8b. How about for school or youth programs? Have you done any volunteer work for school or youth programs in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 396 47.1% 47.1%
Yes 444 52.8% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .1% 100%
Missing 2214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 44.0%
70
32.8%
41
34.9%
74
52.8%
75
62.3%
66
78.3%
65
47.3%
391
Yes 56.0%
89
67.2%
84
65.1%
138
47.2%
67
36.8%
39
21.7%
18
52.6%
435
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
125
100.0%
212
100.0%
142
100.0%
106
100.0%
83

827


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 48.1%
299
47.4%
46
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
48.3%
28
47.1%
385
Yes 51.8%
322
52.6%
51
35.7%
5
100.0%
6
85.7%
18
51.7%
30
52.8%
432
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
97
100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
58

818


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 53.1%
34
53.1%
137
51.7%
15
48.4%
109
40.1%
55
35.2%
43
47.1%
393
Yes 46.9%
30
46.5%
120
48.3%
14
51.6%
116
59.9%
82
64.8%
79
52.8%
441
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
258
100.0%
29
100.0%
225
100.0%
137
100.0%
122

835


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 45.8%
66
52.2%
109
44.4%
138
46.9%
83
47.1%
396
Yes 54.2%
78
47.8%
100
55.3%
172
53.1%
94
52.8%
444
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
209
100.0%
311
100.0%
177

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 52.3%
68
50.0%
89
46.4%
65
45.3%
115
48.6%
35
38.7%
24
47.4%
396
Yes 47.7%
62
50.0%
89
53.6%
75
54.3%
138
51.4%
37
61.3%
38
52.5%
439
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
140
100.0%
254
100.0%
72
100.0%
62

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 50.4%
192
44.3%
204
47.1%
396
Yes 49.6%
189
55.4%
255
52.8%
444
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
460

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 42.0%
60
49.5%
90
54.5%
36
46.8%
36
42.6%
55
47.0%
78
46.5%
355
Yes 58.0%
83
50.5%
92
45.5%
30
53.2%
41
56.6%
73
53.0%
88
53.3%
407
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
77
100.0%
129
100.0%
166

763



Bookmark and Share