Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMPSIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-5. People make decisions in their everyday lives for different reasons. How important is avoiding sin in your everyday life decisions?
  0) Not important at all
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  3) Extremely important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 322 10.4% 10.4%
Somewhat important 750 24.1% 34.5%
Very important 1176 37.8% 72.3%
Extremely important 804 25.9% 98.2%
Don't know/No opinion 42 1.4% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 14 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 18.6%
124
7.7%
36
7.9%
58
10.1%
50
6.6%
24
7.9%
26
10.4%
318
Somewhat important 33.1%
221
28.8%
135
23.1%
169
20.6%
102
17.7%
64
16.4%
54
24.4%
745
Very important 30.3%
202
35.2%
165
39.3%
287
41.6%
206
41.3%
149
43.8%
144
37.8%
1153
Extremely important 15.7%
105
26.4%
124
28.6%
209
25.3%
125
33.2%
120
30.7%
101
25.7%
784
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
10
1.7%
8
0.5%
4
2.0%
10
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
38
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
495
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not important at all 11.3%
242
3.8%
13
36.0%
18
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
6.2%
24
10.2%
304
Somewhat important 25.8%
552
14.9%
51
26.0%
13
20.0%
2
37.1%
23
21.2%
82
24.1%
723
Very important 38.0%
814
41.7%
143
20.0%
10
50.0%
5
27.4%
17
38.6%
149
38.0%
1138
Extremely important 23.8%
509
37.6%
129
16.0%
8
30.0%
3
22.6%
14
29.5%
114
26.0%
777
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
17
1.7%
6
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
15
1.3%
40
No answer/Refused 0.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
386

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not important at all 10.0%
48
10.1%
99
8.3%
8
9.2%
68
9.3%
41
16.5%
55
10.4%
319
Somewhat important 21.8%
105
27.8%
272
15.6%
15
24.2%
180
22.4%
99
22.2%
74
24.2%
745
Very important 36.7%
177
38.2%
374
38.5%
37
39.7%
295
36.7%
162
35.4%
118
37.8%
1163
Extremely important 27.8%
134
23.4%
229
36.5%
35
26.0%
193
28.6%
126
23.7%
79
25.9%
796
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
16
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.8%
8
1.8%
6
1.2%
38
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not important at all 17.2%
104
8.9%
63
7.9%
87
9.9%
69
10.4%
323
Somewhat important 25.5%
154
25.2%
178
22.3%
246
24.6%
172
24.1%
750
Very important 33.8%
204
38.6%
272
38.5%
425
39.4%
275
37.8%
1176
Extremely important 21.7%
131
25.2%
178
29.6%
327
24.1%
168
25.9%
804
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
9
1.7%
12
1.2%
13
1.3%
9
1.4%
43
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.7%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not important at all 29.4%
151
7.2%
53
6.5%
28
3.4%
31
3.1%
8
22.2%
47
10.3%
318
Somewhat important 31.9%
164
26.6%
196
26.7%
115
20.0%
184
16.1%
42
21.7%
46
24.3%
747
Very important 24.5%
126
41.2%
304
41.4%
178
41.8%
385
41.8%
109
29.2%
62
37.9%
1164
Extremely important 11.7%
60
23.3%
172
24.4%
105
33.9%
312
36.8%
96
24.1%
51
25.9%
796
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
10
1.2%
9
0.9%
4
0.7%
6
1.9%
5
1.9%
4
1.2%
38
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

3074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 13.8%
207
7.2%
115
10.4%
322
Somewhat important 28.0%
420
20.5%
330
24.1%
750
Very important 35.8%
538
39.7%
638
37.8%
1176
Extremely important 20.1%
302
31.2%
502
25.9%
804
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
23
1.2%
19
1.4%
42
No answer/Refused 0.7%
11
0.2%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not important at all 3.8%
16
7.6%
50
13.3%
33
18.0%
58
10.5%
51
12.8%
74
10.4%
282
Somewhat important 16.8%
71
25.3%
166
26.2%
65
23.6%
76
31.7%
154
22.5%
130
24.4%
662
Very important 39.1%
165
42.5%
279
39.1%
97
39.1%
126
35.2%
171
34.9%
202
38.3%
1040
Extremely important 39.6%
167
23.6%
155
18.1%
45
17.4%
56
22.0%
107
26.9%
156
25.3%
686
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.6%
5
0.4%
2
2.1%
12
1.2%
32
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2713



Bookmark and Share