Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FTH_DEED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-6. Some people believe that the path to salvation comes through our actions or deeds and others believe that the path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith. Which comes closer to your views?
  1) The path to salvation comes through actions or deeds
  2) The path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith
  3) Mixture of actions and faith
  5) Don't believe in salvation
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The path to salvation comes through actions or deeds 1261 40.6% 40.6%
The path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith 1396 44.9% 85.5%
Mixture of actions and faith 259 8.3% 93.8%
Don't believe in salvation 81 2.6% 96.4%
Don't know/No opinion 89 2.9% 99.3%
No answer/Refused 22 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
The path to salvation comes through actions or deeds 36.3%
242
44.7%
209
43.6%
318
42.7%
212
40.1%
145
35.3%
116
40.7%
1242
The path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith 48.5%
323
42.1%
197
42.5%
310
43.5%
216
43.9%
159
50.2%
165
44.9%
1370
Mixture of actions and faith 7.8%
52
8.1%
38
8.9%
65
8.5%
42
8.8%
32
7.3%
24
8.3%
253
Don't believe in salvation 3.6%
24
1.9%
9
1.8%
13
2.6%
13
3.3%
12
2.4%
8
2.6%
79
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
19
2.8%
13
2.9%
21
2.2%
11
3.0%
11
4.3%
14
2.9%
89
No answer/Refused 0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
468
100.0%
730
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3051


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
The path to salvation comes through actions or deeds 42.3%
906
26.7%
92
44.0%
22
30.0%
3
25.8%
16
44.6%
173
40.4%
1212
The path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith 43.6%
935
61.3%
211
30.0%
15
50.0%
5
56.5%
35
40.2%
156
45.3%
1357
Mixture of actions and faith 8.3%
177
6.1%
21
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
10.8%
42
8.2%
247
Don't believe in salvation 2.8%
61
1.2%
4
10.0%
5
10.0%
1
6.5%
4
0.8%
3
2.6%
78
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
55
3.2%
11
14.0%
7
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
2.8%
83
No answer/Refused 0.4%
9
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
The path to salvation comes through actions or deeds 32.7%
158
37.1%
364
46.3%
44
39.6%
294
47.4%
209
53.8%
179
40.6%
1248
The path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith 52.0%
251
50.0%
490
40.0%
38
45.6%
339
38.1%
168
29.1%
97
45.0%
1383
Mixture of actions and faith 8.5%
41
7.3%
72
8.4%
8
8.7%
65
10.7%
47
6.9%
23
8.3%
256
Don't believe in salvation 2.3%
11
1.7%
17
2.1%
2
2.7%
20
1.6%
7
6.3%
21
2.5%
78
Don't know/No opinion 3.5%
17
3.3%
32
1.1%
1
3.1%
23
1.1%
5
3.3%
11
2.9%
89
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
0.5%
5
2.1%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
The path to salvation comes through actions or deeds 47.4%
285
39.9%
281
34.2%
378
45.3%
316
40.6%
1260
The path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith 37.6%
226
47.2%
332
50.3%
556
40.5%
282
44.9%
1396
Mixture of actions and faith 6.5%
39
8.1%
57
9.5%
105
8.3%
58
8.3%
259
Don't believe in salvation 3.2%
19
1.8%
13
2.8%
31
2.6%
18
2.6%
81
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
27
2.4%
17
2.7%
30
2.2%
15
2.9%
89
No answer/Refused 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
1.1%
8
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
The path to salvation comes through actions or deeds 50.8%
261
54.3%
400
42.2%
182
24.6%
227
23.3%
61
56.8%
121
40.7%
1252
The path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith 27.4%
141
33.5%
247
47.1%
203
64.1%
590
64.1%
168
18.8%
40
45.1%
1389
Mixture of actions and faith 5.6%
29
9.8%
72
7.2%
31
8.6%
79
6.5%
17
12.7%
27
8.3%
255
Don't believe in salvation 10.3%
53
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.8%
2
6.1%
13
2.5%
78
Don't know/No opinion 5.1%
26
1.5%
11
2.6%
11
2.0%
18
3.4%
9
4.2%
9
2.7%
84
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
1.9%
5
1.4%
3
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The path to salvation comes through actions or deeds 41.0%
616
40.1%
645
40.6%
1261
The path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith 43.0%
646
46.7%
750
44.9%
1396
Mixture of actions and faith 7.5%
112
9.1%
147
8.3%
259
Don't believe in salvation 4.1%
62
1.2%
19
2.6%
81
Don't know/No opinion 3.4%
51
2.4%
38
2.9%
89
No answer/Refused 0.9%
14
0.5%
8
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
The path to salvation comes through actions or deeds 31.9%
135
38.5%
252
38.3%
95
52.2%
167
45.4%
221
43.2%
250
41.3%
1120
The path to salvation lies in our beliefs or faith 54.1%
229
51.9%
340
36.3%
90
32.2%
103
42.1%
205
43.0%
249
44.8%
1216
Mixture of actions and faith 9.5%
40
6.6%
43
15.3%
38
8.8%
28
6.2%
30
6.9%
40
8.1%
219
Don't believe in salvation 1.4%
6
1.1%
7
4.8%
12
3.1%
10
2.5%
12
3.5%
20
2.5%
67
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
11
1.5%
10
4.4%
11
2.5%
8
3.5%
17
2.8%
16
2.7%
73
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
487
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share