Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOODEVL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-7. Which comes closer to your views? Some people say there are absolutely clear guidelines of what is good and evil; others say there can never be absolutely clear guidelines of what is good and evil.
  0) There can never be absolutely clear guidelines
  1) There are absolutely clear guidelines
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There can never be absolutely clear guidelines 1219 39.2% 39.2%
There are absolutely clear guidelines 1734 55.8% 95%
Don't know/No opinion 137 4.4% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 18 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
There can never be absolutely clear guidelines 47.3%
316
38.9%
183
37.1%
271
39.0%
194
37.3%
135
33.4%
110
39.5%
1209
There are absolutely clear guidelines 45.7%
305
58.5%
275
59.1%
432
55.5%
276
58.0%
210
60.8%
200
55.5%
1698
Don't know/No opinion 6.6%
44
2.1%
10
3.4%
25
4.6%
23
3.3%
12
5.5%
18
4.3%
132
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.8%
4
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3057


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
There can never be absolutely clear guidelines 43.9%
940
21.2%
73
68.6%
35
60.0%
6
49.2%
30
22.2%
86
39.0%
1170
There are absolutely clear guidelines 52.8%
1131
72.4%
249
25.5%
13
40.0%
4
44.3%
27
66.2%
257
56.1%
1681
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
66
4.7%
16
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
11.1%
43
4.4%
132
No answer/Refused 0.3%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
There can never be absolutely clear guidelines 24.6%
119
39.6%
388
41.7%
40
37.8%
281
45.4%
200
53.8%
179
39.2%
1207
There are absolutely clear guidelines 64.9%
314
56.4%
553
56.3%
54
58.1%
432
51.2%
226
41.7%
139
55.8%
1718
Don't know/No opinion 9.9%
48
3.6%
35
2.1%
2
3.6%
27
2.7%
12
3.3%
11
4.4%
135
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3078


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
There can never be absolutely clear guidelines 47.9%
288
42.5%
299
32.6%
360
38.8%
271
39.2%
1218
There are absolutely clear guidelines 47.1%
283
51.4%
362
62.6%
691
57.0%
398
55.8%
1734
Don't know/No opinion 4.2%
25
5.7%
40
4.3%
47
3.6%
25
4.4%
137
No answer/Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
4
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
There can never be absolutely clear guidelines 58.4%
300
39.7%
293
49.9%
215
26.2%
241
19.1%
50
50.9%
108
39.2%
1207
There are absolutely clear guidelines 37.2%
191
54.5%
402
46.9%
202
69.6%
641
72.5%
190
44.8%
95
55.9%
1721
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
22
5.1%
38
2.8%
12
4.1%
38
6.1%
16
2.8%
6
4.3%
132
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
2.3%
6
1.4%
3
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There can never be absolutely clear guidelines 43.2%
649
35.4%
569
39.2%
1218
There are absolutely clear guidelines 51.7%
776
59.7%
958
55.8%
1734
Don't know/No opinion 4.6%
69
4.2%
68
4.4%
137
No answer/Refused 0.5%
7
0.7%
11
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
There can never be absolutely clear guidelines 23.4%
99
42.3%
277
39.9%
99
54.8%
176
49.3%
239
39.8%
230
41.3%
1120
There are absolutely clear guidelines 71.9%
304
54.7%
358
51.2%
127
42.7%
137
48.2%
234
55.4%
320
54.6%
1480
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
19
2.6%
17
7.3%
18
1.9%
6
1.9%
9
4.3%
25
3.5%
94
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2710



Bookmark and Share