Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REL_SLF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-8. Which comes closer to your views? In matters of right and wrong, some people say it is important to faithfully follow the leaders and teachings of one's religion; others say it is more important to follow one's own conscience.
  1) Leaders and religious teachings
  2) Mixture of leaders/teaching and own conscience
  3) Own conscience
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Leaders and religious teachings 587 18.9% 18.9%
Mixture of leaders/teaching and own conscience 154 5% 23.9%
Own conscience 2282 73.4% 97.3%
Don't know/No opinion 68 2.2% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 17 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Leaders and religious teachings 19.2%
128
21.3%
100
17.6%
129
17.9%
89
18.8%
68
19.5%
64
18.9%
578
Mixture of leaders/teaching and own conscience 3.9%
26
5.5%
26
4.2%
31
6.0%
30
5.8%
21
4.0%
13
4.8%
147
Own conscience 73.9%
493
69.7%
327
75.9%
555
73.4%
365
72.3%
261
74.7%
245
73.6%
2246
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
20
3.0%
14
1.8%
13
1.8%
9
1.7%
6
1.5%
5
2.2%
67
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.8%
4
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Leaders and religious teachings 17.0%
365
36.3%
125
10.0%
5
27.3%
3
19.7%
12
17.1%
66
19.2%
576
Mixture of leaders/teaching and own conscience 4.8%
103
6.1%
21
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
4.7%
18
5.0%
149
Own conscience 76.2%
1634
56.7%
195
76.0%
38
72.7%
8
72.1%
44
70.0%
271
73.1%
2190
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
31
0.6%
2
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
28
2.2%
66
No answer/Refused 0.5%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Leaders and religious teachings 21.7%
105
17.7%
174
17.7%
17
19.7%
146
20.9%
92
14.8%
49
19.0%
583
Mixture of leaders/teaching and own conscience 2.3%
11
6.1%
60
6.3%
6
5.1%
38
4.8%
21
4.5%
15
4.9%
151
Own conscience 71.3%
345
73.3%
719
75.0%
72
72.9%
542
72.7%
320
78.0%
259
73.4%
2257
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
19
2.7%
26
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
0.7%
3
2.1%
7
2.2%
68
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Leaders and religious teachings 14.3%
86
18.2%
128
23.4%
258
16.6%
116
18.9%
588
Mixture of leaders/teaching and own conscience 3.2%
19
3.7%
26
6.3%
69
5.9%
41
5.0%
155
Own conscience 79.8%
481
74.9%
527
67.9%
750
75.0%
524
73.4%
2282
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
15
2.8%
20
1.9%
21
1.7%
12
2.2%
68
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.9%
6
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Leaders and religious teachings 5.8%
30
15.6%
115
13.5%
58
26.8%
247
37.0%
97
15.5%
33
18.8%
580
Mixture of leaders/teaching and own conscience 1.9%
10
3.7%
27
4.6%
20
6.4%
59
7.3%
19
8.9%
19
5.0%
154
Own conscience 89.7%
461
77.2%
569
80.5%
347
63.2%
581
55.0%
144
75.1%
160
73.5%
2262
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
13
2.8%
21
1.2%
5
2.5%
23
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
64
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Leaders and religious teachings 18.8%
282
19.0%
305
18.9%
587
Mixture of leaders/teaching and own conscience 3.7%
56
6.2%
99
5.0%
155
Own conscience 75.0%
1127
71.9%
1155
73.4%
2282
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
33
2.2%
35
2.2%
68
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.8%
13
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Leaders and religious teachings 31.8%
134
19.7%
129
8.1%
20
12.5%
40
17.3%
84
16.8%
97
18.6%
504
Mixture of leaders/teaching and own conscience 7.6%
32
3.8%
25
9.3%
23
2.8%
9
2.7%
13
4.0%
23
4.6%
125
Own conscience 56.4%
238
75.2%
492
77.7%
192
82.9%
266
78.6%
381
77.7%
449
74.5%
2018
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
13
0.6%
4
4.0%
10
1.2%
4
1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.7%
46
No answer/Refused 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2707



Bookmark and Share