Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRTHREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-9. Which of the following statements comes closest to your views: One religion is true and others are not OR There are basic truths in many religions OR There is very little truth in any religion.
  1) One religion is true and others are not
  2) There are basic truths in many religions
  3) There is very little truth in any religion
  4) Can't choose
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
One religion is true and others are not 382 12.3% 12.3%
There are basic truths in many religions 2384 76.7% 89%
There is very little truth in any religion 203 6.5% 95.5%
Can't choose 61 2% 97.5%
Don't know/No opinion 68 2.2% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 11 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
One religion is true and others are not 12.0%
80
14.5%
68
12.3%
90
12.9%
64
10.0%
36
11.6%
38
12.3%
376
There are basic truths in many religions 71.7%
479
75.1%
353
78.0%
571
78.7%
391
82.3%
297
78.4%
257
76.8%
2348
There is very little truth in any religion 11.8%
79
6.6%
31
4.8%
35
5.8%
29
4.4%
16
3.7%
12
6.6%
202
Can't choose 1.3%
9
1.9%
9
1.9%
14
1.4%
7
2.5%
9
3.0%
10
1.9%
58
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
21
1.9%
9
2.5%
18
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
3.0%
10
2.1%
64
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
One religion is true and others are not 10.6%
228
19.0%
65
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
18.0%
70
12.4%
371
There are basic truths in many religions 81.5%
1747
73.2%
251
82.0%
41
70.0%
7
82.3%
51
50.3%
195
76.5%
2292
There is very little truth in any religion 4.8%
103
6.7%
23
10.0%
5
30.0%
3
1.6%
1
17.3%
67
6.7%
202
Can't choose 1.7%
36
0.6%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.1%
16
2.0%
60
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
24
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
38
2.1%
64
No answer/Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
One religion is true and others are not 15.7%
76
12.2%
120
11.5%
11
12.4%
92
11.8%
52
8.1%
27
12.3%
378
There are basic truths in many religions 61.0%
295
76.2%
748
80.2%
77
80.0%
595
82.1%
362
85.3%
285
76.7%
2362
There is very little truth in any religion 11.4%
55
7.3%
72
5.2%
5
5.0%
37
4.1%
18
4.5%
15
6.6%
202
Can't choose 5.2%
25
1.7%
17
3.1%
3
0.8%
6
1.1%
5
1.5%
5
2.0%
61
Don't know/No opinion 6.0%
29
2.3%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
2.2%
67
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
744
100.0%
441
100.0%
334

3080


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
One religion is true and others are not 8.5%
51
10.5%
74
14.8%
163
13.5%
94
12.3%
382
There are basic truths in many religions 78.4%
472
80.5%
567
76.5%
844
71.8%
501
76.7%
2384
There is very little truth in any religion 9.0%
54
3.8%
27
5.4%
60
8.7%
61
6.5%
202
Can't choose 1.3%
8
1.7%
12
1.6%
18
3.3%
23
2.0%
61
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
14
3.1%
22
1.3%
14
2.4%
17
2.2%
67
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
One religion is true and others are not 3.5%
18
9.8%
72
6.0%
26
21.5%
198
17.2%
45
9.9%
21
12.3%
380
There are basic truths in many religions 75.5%
389
77.6%
572
90.7%
390
70.6%
651
74.3%
194
78.4%
167
76.8%
2363
There is very little truth in any religion 16.3%
84
7.2%
53
1.2%
5
2.8%
26
6.9%
18
7.0%
15
6.5%
201
Can't choose 2.3%
12
1.2%
9
0.7%
3
2.9%
27
0.8%
2
2.8%
6
1.9%
59
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
10
4.2%
31
0.9%
4
2.0%
18
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
66
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
922
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One religion is true and others are not 12.2%
183
12.3%
198
12.3%
381
There are basic truths in many religions 73.8%
1108
79.4%
1275
76.7%
2383
There is very little truth in any religion 8.6%
129
4.6%
74
6.5%
203
Can't choose 2.3%
35
1.6%
26
2.0%
61
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
38
1.9%
30
2.2%
68
No answer/Refused 0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
One religion is true and others are not 22.0%
93
11.6%
76
8.9%
22
6.9%
22
11.1%
54
9.7%
56
11.9%
323
There are basic truths in many religions 71.6%
303
81.5%
534
69.4%
172
82.2%
264
80.8%
392
80.1%
464
78.5%
2129
There is very little truth in any religion 1.2%
5
5.6%
37
11.7%
29
7.5%
24
4.9%
24
6.7%
39
5.8%
158
Can't choose 2.1%
9
0.3%
2
4.8%
12
1.2%
4
1.0%
5
2.1%
12
1.6%
44
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
10
0.8%
5
5.2%
13
1.6%
5
1.4%
7
1.4%
8
1.8%
48
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share