Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EVOLUTN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-10. Which of the following statements comes closest to your views on the origin and development of human beings . . .?
  1) Human beings have developed, but God guided this process
  2) Human beings have developed, but God had no part in this
  3) God created human beings pretty much in their present form
  4) None of these views
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Human beings have developed, but God guided this process 1193 38.4% 38.4%
Human beings have developed, but God had no part in this 367 11.8% 50.2%
God created human beings pretty much in their present form 1391 44.8% 95%
None of these views 48 1.5% 96.5%
Don't know/No opinion 96 3.1% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 13 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Human beings have developed, but God guided this process 37.7%
252
40.9%
192
40.2%
294
41.1%
204
34.1%
123
34.0%
112
38.5%
1177
Human beings have developed, but God had no part in this 16.8%
112
12.2%
57
10.4%
76
10.7%
53
10.8%
39
7.0%
23
11.8%
360
God created human beings pretty much in their present form 40.7%
272
43.7%
205
44.7%
327
44.2%
219
48.5%
175
52.0%
171
44.8%
1369
None of these views 1.5%
10
1.3%
6
1.5%
11
1.2%
6
2.2%
8
1.2%
4
1.5%
45
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
22
1.7%
8
3.0%
22
2.2%
11
3.9%
14
5.2%
17
3.1%
94
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Human beings have developed, but God guided this process 40.9%
876
29.6%
102
20.0%
10
30.0%
3
47.5%
29
32.0%
124
38.2%
1144
Human beings have developed, but God had no part in this 13.0%
279
4.1%
14
48.0%
24
30.0%
3
8.2%
5
9.8%
38
12.1%
363
God created human beings pretty much in their present form 42.0%
900
62.6%
216
18.0%
9
40.0%
4
41.0%
25
49.2%
191
44.9%
1345
None of these views 1.4%
31
0.3%
1
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
7
1.4%
43
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
53
2.6%
9
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.7%
26
3.1%
93
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
345
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Human beings have developed, but God guided this process 31.0%
150
35.4%
348
40.6%
39
40.4%
300
45.2%
199
44.1%
147
38.4%
1183
Human beings have developed, but God had no part in this 7.6%
37
9.0%
88
8.3%
8
10.5%
78
16.6%
73
24.3%
81
11.9%
365
God created human beings pretty much in their present form 53.5%
259
50.9%
500
49.0%
47
45.1%
335
33.4%
147
27.0%
90
44.8%
1378
None of these views 1.7%
8
1.2%
12
1.0%
1
1.3%
10
2.3%
10
1.5%
5
1.5%
46
Don't know/No opinion 6.0%
29
3.0%
29
1.0%
1
2.4%
18
2.0%
9
2.7%
9
3.1%
95
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
982
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3078


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Human beings have developed, but God guided this process 39.6%
238
42.3%
298
36.6%
403
36.2%
253
38.4%
1192
Human beings have developed, but God had no part in this 18.1%
109
9.7%
68
7.3%
80
15.6%
109
11.8%
366
God created human beings pretty much in their present form 37.3%
224
42.6%
300
51.4%
566
43.1%
301
44.8%
1391
None of these views 1.0%
6
1.3%
9
1.7%
19
2.0%
14
1.5%
48
Don't know/No opinion 3.8%
23
3.7%
26
2.5%
27
2.7%
19
3.1%
95
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1102
100.0%
698

3105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Human beings have developed, but God guided this process 34.7%
178
47.7%
352
53.5%
231
30.4%
280
27.9%
73
34.3%
73
38.6%
1187
Human beings have developed, but God had no part in this 34.9%
179
7.9%
58
6.3%
27
2.9%
27
2.7%
7
28.6%
61
11.7%
359
God created human beings pretty much in their present form 22.2%
114
39.2%
289
35.9%
155
63.0%
580
66.4%
174
32.9%
70
44.9%
1382
None of these views 2.9%
15
1.1%
8
0.9%
4
1.6%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.5%
47
Don't know/No opinion 5.1%
26
3.9%
29
3.0%
13
1.6%
15
1.9%
5
1.4%
3
3.0%
91
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Human beings have developed, but God guided this process 39.0%
585
37.8%
608
38.4%
1193
Human beings have developed, but God had no part in this 16.2%
243
7.8%
125
11.8%
368
God created human beings pretty much in their present form 40.1%
602
49.0%
788
44.7%
1390
None of these views 1.6%
24
1.4%
23
1.5%
47
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
42
3.4%
55
3.1%
97
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Human beings have developed, but God guided this process 31.3%
132
42.9%
281
35.1%
87
45.0%
145
43.1%
209
39.2%
227
39.9%
1081
Human beings have developed, but God had no part in this 4.0%
17
9.0%
59
12.9%
32
21.7%
70
12.2%
59
15.5%
90
12.1%
327
God created human beings pretty much in their present form 60.0%
253
45.8%
300
41.5%
103
28.3%
91
41.2%
200
40.4%
234
43.6%
1181
None of these views 1.2%
5
1.1%
7
4.8%
12
1.2%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
7
1.4%
39
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
14
0.9%
6
5.2%
13
2.8%
9
2.7%
13
3.1%
18
2.7%
73
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share