Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOD_SOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-11. Which comes closer to your views? Right and wrong should be based on God's laws OR right and wrong should be based on the views of society?
  0) Right and wrong should be based on the views of society
  1) Right and wrong should be based on God's laws
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Right and wrong should be based on the views of society 367 23.8% 23.8%
Right and wrong should be based on God's laws 1057 68.6% 92.4%
Don't know/No opinion 96 6.2% 98.6%
No answer/Refused 20 1.3% 99.9%
Missing 1554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Right and wrong should be based on the views of society 32.0%
107
28.7%
64
25.4%
87
19.3%
52
12.5%
23
18.6%
30
24.0%
363
Right and wrong should be based on God's laws 61.7%
206
65.5%
146
66.8%
229
72.5%
195
79.9%
147
74.5%
120
68.9%
1043
Don't know/No opinion 6.3%
21
5.4%
12
6.7%
23
6.7%
18
4.3%
8
5.6%
9
6.0%
91
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.5%
4
3.3%
6
1.2%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
223
100.0%
343
100.0%
269
100.0%
184
100.0%
161

1514


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Right and wrong should be based on the views of society 25.9%
277
8.3%
14
55.0%
11
50.0%
3
27.6%
8
22.5%
43
24.0%
356
Right and wrong should be based on God's laws 67.5%
723
87.5%
147
40.0%
8
33.3%
2
62.1%
18
63.9%
122
68.7%
1020
Don't know/No opinion 5.5%
59
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.9%
2
13.6%
26
6.2%
92
No answer/Refused 1.1%
12
1.8%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
168
100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
191

1485


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Right and wrong should be based on the views of society 15.9%
36
22.3%
111
21.4%
12
24.0%
88
27.8%
60
35.2%
57
23.9%
364
Right and wrong should be based on God's laws 71.7%
162
74.0%
368
69.6%
39
67.8%
249
65.7%
142
54.9%
89
68.8%
1049
Don't know/No opinion 11.5%
26
3.6%
18
5.4%
3
6.5%
24
5.1%
11
6.8%
11
6.1%
93
No answer/Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.6%
6
1.4%
3
3.1%
5
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
497
100.0%
56
100.0%
367
100.0%
216
100.0%
162

1524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Right and wrong should be based on the views of society 36.1%
104
22.6%
76
16.5%
93
26.7%
94
23.8%
367
Right and wrong should be based on God's laws 54.9%
158
71.8%
242
76.0%
428
65.1%
229
68.6%
1057
Don't know/No opinion 7.6%
22
5.0%
17
6.2%
35
6.5%
23
6.3%
97
No answer/Refused 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.2%
7
1.7%
6
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
337
100.0%
563
100.0%
352

1540


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Right and wrong should be based on the views of society 53.1%
120
27.9%
104
21.9%
49
10.1%
48
9.4%
11
30.0%
30
23.9%
362
Right and wrong should be based on God's laws 36.7%
83
64.3%
240
69.6%
156
84.7%
404
86.3%
101
61.0%
61
68.9%
1045
Don't know/No opinion 8.0%
18
7.5%
28
6.7%
15
4.0%
19
3.4%
4
7.0%
7
6.0%
91
No answer/Refused 2.2%
5
0.3%
1
1.8%
4
1.3%
6
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
373
100.0%
224
100.0%
477
100.0%
117
100.0%
100

1517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Right and wrong should be based on the views of society 29.9%
226
18.1%
142
23.9%
368
Right and wrong should be based on God's laws 62.7%
475
74.2%
581
68.6%
1056
Don't know/No opinion 5.8%
44
6.6%
52
6.2%
96
No answer/Refused 1.6%
12
1.0%
8
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
783

1540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Right and wrong should be based on the views of society 11.1%
23
24.4%
80
19.8%
22
35.5%
55
26.5%
68
25.3%
76
23.9%
324
Right and wrong should be based on God's laws 86.5%
179
73.2%
240
71.2%
79
50.3%
78
69.3%
178
63.3%
190
69.5%
944
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
5
1.8%
6
8.1%
9
9.7%
15
3.9%
10
9.0%
27
5.3%
72
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
4.5%
7
0.4%
1
2.3%
7
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
328
100.0%
111
100.0%
155
100.0%
257
100.0%
300

1358



Bookmark and Share