Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LITERAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-12. Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about holy scripture . . .?
  0) Scripture is an ancient book recorded by men
  1) Scripture is the inspired word of God
  2) Scripture is actual word of God and is to be taken literally
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Scripture is an ancient book recorded by men 601 19.3% 19.3%
Scripture is the inspired word of God 1384 44.5% 63.8%
Scripture is actual word of God and is to be taken literally 1031 33.2% 97%
Don't know/No opinion 78 2.5% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 14 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Scripture is an ancient book recorded by men 24.6%
164
17.2%
81
19.7%
144
18.9%
94
18.6%
67
13.6%
45
19.5%
595
Scripture is the inspired word of God 42.7%
285
50.0%
235
45.4%
332
45.1%
224
40.2%
145
43.9%
145
44.7%
1366
Scripture is actual word of God and is to be taken literally 29.4%
196
30.2%
142
33.0%
241
33.0%
164
37.1%
134
39.7%
131
33.0%
1008
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
20
2.6%
12
1.6%
12
2.4%
12
3.6%
13
2.7%
9
2.6%
78
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
330

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Scripture is an ancient book recorded by men 22.0%
471
9.3%
32
25.5%
13
45.5%
5
22.6%
14
12.4%
48
19.4%
583
Scripture is the inspired word of God 48.2%
1032
28.3%
97
49.0%
25
36.4%
4
53.2%
33
38.7%
150
44.7%
1341
Scripture is actual word of God and is to be taken literally 27.8%
596
59.8%
205
17.6%
9
18.2%
2
22.6%
14
42.8%
166
33.1%
992
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
42
2.3%
8
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
2.5%
74
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Scripture is an ancient book recorded by men 12.8%
62
15.3%
150
17.7%
17
19.5%
145
24.1%
106
34.6%
115
19.4%
595
Scripture is the inspired word of God 29.4%
142
41.2%
404
51.0%
49
50.7%
377
53.2%
234
49.7%
165
44.6%
1371
Scripture is actual word of God and is to be taken literally 51.6%
249
41.1%
403
30.2%
29
27.2%
202
20.9%
92
13.9%
46
33.2%
1021
Don't know/No opinion 5.8%
28
2.0%
20
1.0%
1
2.3%
17
1.4%
6
1.8%
6
2.5%
78
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Scripture is an ancient book recorded by men 26.7%
161
17.8%
125
14.7%
162
21.8%
152
19.3%
600
Scripture is the inspired word of God 45.7%
275
47.6%
335
39.6%
437
48.3%
337
44.5%
1384
Scripture is actual word of God and is to be taken literally 24.9%
150
32.1%
226
42.6%
470
26.5%
185
33.2%
1031
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
15
2.6%
18
2.4%
27
2.7%
19
2.5%
79
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.7%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Scripture is an ancient book recorded by men 47.9%
246
13.6%
100
16.0%
69
7.7%
71
7.6%
20
40.8%
87
19.3%
593
Scripture is the inspired word of God 34.2%
176
56.0%
413
59.3%
255
41.2%
379
26.6%
70
38.5%
82
44.7%
1375
Scripture is actual word of God and is to be taken literally 15.2%
78
26.3%
194
22.6%
97
49.0%
451
62.7%
165
17.4%
37
33.2%
1022
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
13
3.4%
25
1.9%
8
1.8%
17
2.7%
7
2.3%
5
2.4%
75
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Scripture is an ancient book recorded by men 22.3%
335
16.5%
266
19.3%
601
Scripture is the inspired word of God 44.8%
672
44.3%
712
44.5%
1384
Scripture is actual word of God and is to be taken literally 29.6%
444
36.5%
587
33.2%
1031
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
46
2.1%
33
2.5%
79
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.6%
10
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Scripture is an ancient book recorded by men 8.8%
37
17.5%
115
23.0%
57
29.8%
96
19.1%
93
23.3%
135
19.6%
533
Scripture is the inspired word of God 47.2%
199
50.6%
332
46.8%
116
45.0%
145
49.0%
238
36.3%
210
45.7%
1240
Scripture is actual word of God and is to be taken literally 42.4%
179
30.6%
201
26.6%
66
21.4%
69
30.0%
146
37.1%
215
32.3%
876
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
7
0.9%
6
3.2%
8
3.4%
11
1.9%
9
2.4%
14
2.0%
55
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2713



Bookmark and Share