Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONV_OK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-13. Some say it is okay for religious people to try to convert other people to their faith, others say that everyone should leave everyone else alone. Which comes closer to your views?
  0) Everyone should leave everyone else alone
  1) Okay for religious people to try to convert others
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Everyone should leave everyone else alone 1697 54.6% 54.6%
Okay for religious people to try to convert others 1300 41.8% 96.4%
Don't know/No opinion 88 2.8% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 22 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Everyone should leave everyone else alone 58.1%
387
55.9%
262
55.1%
403
55.4%
275
50.6%
183
49.1%
162
54.7%
1672
Okay for religious people to try to convert others 37.8%
252
41.2%
193
42.5%
311
41.1%
204
45.3%
164
46.4%
153
41.8%
1277
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
26
2.3%
11
2.0%
15
2.8%
14
2.8%
10
3.6%
12
2.9%
88
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Everyone should leave everyone else alone 54.8%
1174
39.1%
135
80.0%
40
100.0%
10
72.1%
44
58.4%
226
54.4%
1629
Okay for religious people to try to convert others 42.5%
910
58.0%
200
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
23.0%
14
34.1%
132
42.2%
1265
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
47
2.6%
9
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6.5%
25
2.8%
84
No answer/Refused 0.6%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
345
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Everyone should leave everyone else alone 61.3%
296
54.7%
537
51.6%
49
51.9%
385
50.2%
221
58.6%
195
54.7%
1683
Okay for religious people to try to convert others 32.5%
157
42.4%
416
48.4%
46
44.3%
329
47.3%
208
38.7%
129
41.8%
1285
Don't know/No opinion 5.4%
26
2.2%
22
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
2.3%
10
2.1%
7
2.8%
87
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Everyone should leave everyone else alone 63.3%
381
57.3%
403
44.7%
494
60.0%
419
54.6%
1697
Okay for religious people to try to convert others 32.1%
193
40.1%
282
51.7%
571
36.4%
254
41.8%
1300
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
26
2.1%
15
2.6%
29
2.4%
17
2.8%
87
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.9%
10
1.1%
8
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Everyone should leave everyone else alone 74.3%
382
68.4%
504
56.4%
243
33.9%
312
36.6%
96
68.5%
146
54.7%
1683
Okay for religious people to try to convert others 22.8%
117
27.4%
202
39.7%
171
62.6%
576
60.3%
158
30.0%
64
41.9%
1288
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
12
3.7%
27
2.6%
11
2.6%
24
2.7%
7
1.4%
3
2.7%
84
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.4%
6
0.9%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Everyone should leave everyone else alone 55.5%
833
53.8%
865
54.6%
1698
Okay for religious people to try to convert others 41.6%
624
42.1%
677
41.8%
1301
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
38
3.1%
50
2.8%
88
No answer/Refused 0.4%
6
1.0%
16
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Everyone should leave everyone else alone 35.5%
150
50.1%
328
64.8%
160
65.4%
210
59.8%
290
59.1%
342
54.6%
1480
Okay for religious people to try to convert others 62.6%
264
47.6%
312
30.4%
75
30.8%
99
37.5%
182
37.5%
217
42.4%
1149
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
1.8%
12
3.6%
9
2.8%
9
2.5%
12
2.8%
16
2.3%
63
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share