Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONV_DID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-14. Have you ever done this yourself?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 511 39.3% 39.3%
Yes 783 60.2% 99.5%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .3% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 1762
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 48.0%
121
39.9%
77
39.2%
122
37.3%
76
36.0%
59
29.4%
45
39.2%
500
Yes 51.6%
130
59.6%
115
60.5%
188
62.7%
128
63.4%
104
69.9%
107
60.5%
772
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
193
100.0%
311
100.0%
204
100.0%
164
100.0%
153

1277


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 41.4%
377
27.0%
54
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
42.4%
56
39.2%
496
Yes 58.0%
528
73.0%
146
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
71.4%
10
57.6%
76
60.4%
764
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
200
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
132

1265


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 38.2%
60
41.8%
174
30.4%
14
36.5%
120
38.8%
81
42.2%
54
39.1%
503
Yes 61.8%
97
58.2%
242
69.6%
32
62.6%
206
60.8%
127
57.0%
73
60.5%
777
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
416
100.0%
46
100.0%
329
100.0%
209
100.0%
128

1285


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 50.8%
98
43.6%
123
34.9%
199
35.8%
91
39.3%
511
Yes 48.7%
94
55.7%
157
65.0%
371
63.8%
162
60.3%
784
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
282
100.0%
571
100.0%
254

1300


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
78
65.3%
132
55.2%
95
24.5%
141
26.4%
42
34.4%
22
39.5%
510
Yes 32.5%
38
34.2%
69
44.2%
76
75.0%
432
73.6%
117
65.6%
42
60.0%
774
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
202
100.0%
172
100.0%
576
100.0%
159
100.0%
64

1290


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 44.9%
280
34.2%
231
39.3%
511
Yes 54.6%
341
65.4%
442
60.2%
783
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
676

1300


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 23.1%
61
44.7%
139
37.3%
28
46.5%
46
44.0%
80
43.3%
94
39.0%
448
Yes 76.5%
202
55.0%
171
62.7%
47
52.5%
52
56.0%
102
55.8%
121
60.5%
695
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
311
100.0%
75
100.0%
99
100.0%
182
100.0%
217

1148



Bookmark and Share