Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLHUM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-8c. How about for any organization to help the poor or elderly? Have you done any volunteer work for any organization to help the poor or elderly in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 379 45.1% 45.1%
Yes 462 54.9% 100%
Missing 2214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 47.8%
76
48.4%
61
45.8%
97
43.3%
61
41.5%
44
44.6%
37
45.5%
376
Yes 52.2%
83
51.6%
65
54.2%
115
56.7%
80
58.5%
62
55.4%
46
54.5%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
126
100.0%
212
100.0%
141
100.0%
106
100.0%
83

827


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 47.7%
297
38.1%
37
14.3%
2
20.0%
1
52.4%
11
41.4%
24
45.5%
372
Yes 52.3%
325
61.9%
60
85.7%
12
80.0%
4
47.6%
10
58.6%
34
54.5%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
97
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
58

817


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 35.9%
23
51.9%
134
43.3%
13
44.9%
101
43.8%
60
38.0%
46
45.1%
377
Yes 64.1%
41
48.1%
124
56.7%
17
55.1%
124
56.2%
77
62.0%
75
54.9%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
258
100.0%
30
100.0%
225
100.0%
137
100.0%
121

835


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 50.0%
72
47.4%
99
41.5%
129
44.6%
79
45.1%
379
Yes 50.0%
72
52.6%
110
58.5%
182
55.4%
98
54.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
209
100.0%
311
100.0%
177

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 56.5%
74
50.6%
90
43.9%
61
41.9%
106
35.6%
26
35.5%
22
45.3%
379
Yes 43.5%
57
49.4%
88
56.1%
78
58.1%
147
64.4%
47
64.5%
40
54.7%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
139
100.0%
253
100.0%
73
100.0%
62

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 47.2%
180
43.3%
199
45.1%
379
Yes 52.8%
201
56.7%
261
54.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
460

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 38.7%
55
51.9%
94
47.0%
31
50.6%
39
44.5%
57
33.7%
56
43.7%
332
Yes 61.3%
87
48.1%
87
53.0%
35
49.4%
38
55.5%
71
66.3%
110
56.3%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
181
100.0%
66
100.0%
77
100.0%
128
100.0%
166

760



Bookmark and Share