Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODSLOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-15. How often do you personally feel God's love in your life -- very often, sometimes, rarely, never?
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Sometimes
  3) Very often
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 82 5.4% 5.4%
Rarely 96 6.3% 11.7%
Sometimes 330 21.8% 33.5%
Very often 990 65.4% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 11 .7% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 4 .3% 99.9%
Missing 1617
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 7.5%
25
7.2%
17
4.0%
14
4.5%
11
5.2%
9
3.3%
5
5.5%
81
Rarely 11.4%
38
3.8%
9
5.7%
20
6.6%
16
4.7%
8
3.3%
5
6.5%
96
Sometimes 25.2%
84
20.8%
49
23.3%
81
19.8%
48
23.8%
41
15.1%
23
22.0%
326
Very often 54.4%
181
68.2%
161
66.1%
230
68.2%
165
65.1%
112
77.6%
118
65.2%
967
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
10
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
236
100.0%
348
100.0%
242
100.0%
172
100.0%
152

1483


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 6.8%
71
1.1%
2
5.6%
1
50.0%
1
2.8%
1
1.0%
2
5.3%
78
Rarely 7.6%
79
1.7%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
10
6.4%
94
Sometimes 24.3%
252
5.7%
10
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
30.6%
11
20.2%
39
21.9%
320
Very often 60.5%
628
90.8%
158
38.9%
7
50.0%
1
63.9%
23
71.5%
138
65.4%
955
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
11
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
174
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
36
100.0%
193

1461


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 1.9%
5
6.0%
28
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
9.4%
20
7.0%
11
5.5%
82
Rarely 4.5%
12
8.6%
40
9.3%
4
4.2%
15
5.7%
12
8.2%
13
6.4%
96
Sometimes 15.9%
42
23.1%
108
20.9%
9
23.1%
82
20.8%
44
25.9%
41
21.7%
326
Very often 76.1%
201
61.9%
289
69.8%
30
67.3%
239
63.7%
135
55.7%
88
65.5%
982
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
3.2%
5
0.7%
10
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
467
100.0%
43
100.0%
355
100.0%
212
100.0%
158

1499


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 8.0%
24
6.3%
20
2.5%
13
6.8%
25
5.4%
82
Rarely 9.3%
28
6.6%
21
4.6%
24
6.3%
23
6.3%
96
Sometimes 25.7%
77
18.8%
60
20.0%
105
24.2%
89
21.9%
331
Very often 55.7%
167
67.8%
217
72.2%
380
61.4%
226
65.4%
990
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
11
No answer/Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
320
100.0%
526
100.0%
368

1514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 18.4%
40
3.4%
12
3.0%
6
2.0%
10
1.5%
2
10.4%
11
5.4%
81
Rarely 16.1%
35
5.4%
19
4.5%
9
3.9%
19
1.5%
2
10.4%
11
6.3%
95
Sometimes 21.2%
46
27.1%
96
33.7%
68
19.2%
94
4.6%
6
17.9%
19
22.0%
329
Very often 43.3%
94
62.4%
221
58.4%
118
74.4%
364
91.5%
119
59.4%
63
65.4%
979
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.7%
10
No answer/Refused 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
354
100.0%
202
100.0%
489
100.0%
130
100.0%
106

1498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 8.8%
62
2.5%
20
5.4%
82
Rarely 8.5%
60
4.5%
36
6.3%
96
Sometimes 23.7%
168
20.1%
162
21.8%
330
Very often 58.2%
412
71.8%
577
65.4%
989
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
6
0.6%
5
0.7%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
804

1512


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 3.8%
8
5.8%
20
4.0%
5
12.1%
17
5.2%
13
3.5%
9
5.4%
72
Rarely 3.3%
7
6.1%
21
3.2%
4
3.6%
5
8.8%
22
8.6%
22
6.1%
81
Sometimes 20.8%
44
29.2%
100
21.8%
27
22.1%
31
22.4%
56
16.7%
43
22.7%
301
Very often 71.2%
151
58.5%
200
71.0%
88
60.7%
85
63.2%
158
69.6%
179
65.0%
861
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
342
100.0%
124
100.0%
140
100.0%
250
100.0%
257

1325



Bookmark and Share