Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GODSJUDG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

12-16. How often do you personally feel God's judgment in your life -- very often, sometimes, rarely, never?
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Sometimes
  3) Very often
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 187 12.4% 12.4%
Rarely 187 12.4% 24.8%
Sometimes 473 31.3% 56.1%
Very often 623 41.2% 97.3%
Don't know/No opinion 40 2.6% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 1617
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 14.7%
49
12.7%
30
10.0%
35
12.8%
31
14.5%
25
8.5%
13
12.3%
183
Rarely 12.6%
42
12.7%
30
15.2%
53
13.2%
32
9.9%
17
8.5%
13
12.6%
187
Sometimes 34.7%
116
35.0%
83
27.5%
96
30.5%
74
33.1%
57
28.1%
43
31.5%
469
Very often 35.3%
118
38.4%
91
44.7%
156
40.7%
99
39.5%
68
51.0%
78
41.0%
610
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
9
1.3%
3
2.6%
9
2.5%
6
2.9%
5
3.9%
6
2.6%
38
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
237
100.0%
349
100.0%
243
100.0%
172
100.0%
153

1488


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 12.9%
134
4.7%
8
31.6%
6
100.0%
2
13.9%
5
13.4%
26
12.4%
181
Rarely 14.6%
152
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
11.9%
23
12.3%
180
Sometimes 34.5%
358
20.9%
36
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
52.8%
19
24.2%
47
31.9%
466
Very often 36.1%
375
69.8%
120
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
30.6%
11
42.8%
83
40.7%
595
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
20
1.7%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
2.7%
39
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
172
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
36
100.0%
194

1462


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 7.9%
21
10.7%
50
14.0%
6
10.1%
36
16.4%
35
22.6%
36
12.2%
184
Rarely 9.1%
24
11.1%
52
14.0%
6
10.7%
38
17.4%
37
19.5%
31
12.5%
188
Sometimes 20.4%
54
33.7%
158
16.3%
7
38.9%
138
30.5%
65
30.8%
49
31.3%
471
Very often 57.7%
153
42.9%
201
51.2%
22
38.9%
138
33.3%
71
22.0%
35
41.2%
620
Don't know/No opinion 4.9%
13
1.5%
7
4.7%
2
1.4%
5
2.3%
5
5.0%
8
2.7%
40
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
469
100.0%
43
100.0%
355
100.0%
213
100.0%
159

1504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 18.4%
55
12.3%
39
5.9%
31
16.8%
62
12.4%
187
Rarely 14.0%
42
13.8%
44
10.6%
56
12.2%
45
12.4%
187
Sometimes 30.8%
92
33.6%
107
31.4%
165
29.6%
109
31.3%
473
Very often 35.1%
105
39.0%
124
49.0%
258
37.0%
136
41.2%
623
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
5
1.3%
4
2.9%
15
4.1%
15
2.6%
39
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
318
100.0%
526
100.0%
368

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 30.9%
67
9.8%
35
8.4%
17
6.3%
31
3.9%
5
29.2%
31
12.4%
186
Rarely 11.1%
24
16.9%
60
15.3%
31
10.8%
53
0.8%
1
17.0%
18
12.5%
187
Sometimes 26.7%
58
33.1%
118
33.7%
68
36.5%
179
20.2%
26
20.8%
22
31.4%
471
Very often 29.0%
63
36.0%
128
40.6%
82
44.8%
220
72.1%
93
29.2%
31
41.1%
617
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
5
3.9%
14
2.0%
4
1.6%
8
2.3%
3
3.8%
4
2.5%
38
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
356
100.0%
202
100.0%
491
100.0%
129
100.0%
106

1501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 16.4%
116
8.8%
71
12.4%
187
Rarely 13.6%
96
11.3%
91
12.4%
187
Sometimes 29.6%
209
32.8%
264
31.3%
473
Very often 38.9%
275
43.2%
348
41.2%
623
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
11
3.6%
29
2.6%
40
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
805

1512


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 6.6%
14
9.9%
34
16.9%
21
21.3%
30
11.2%
28
11.7%
30
11.8%
157
Rarely 10.4%
22
15.2%
52
10.5%
13
9.9%
14
15.2%
38
11.7%
30
12.7%
169
Sometimes 37.4%
79
38.2%
131
30.6%
38
22.7%
32
32.8%
82
26.1%
67
32.4%
429
Very often 43.1%
91
35.9%
123
39.5%
49
45.4%
64
38.4%
96
46.7%
120
41.0%
543
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
5
0.9%
3
2.4%
3
0.7%
1
2.4%
6
3.1%
8
2.0%
26
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
343
100.0%
124
100.0%
141
100.0%
250
100.0%
257

1326



Bookmark and Share