Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELPRIV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1a. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . Religion is a private matter that should be kept out of public debates over social and political issues?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 2091 67.3% 67.3%
Basically disagree 931 30% 97.3%
Don't know/No opinion 70 2.3% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 16 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 64.9%
433
61.5%
288
68.5%
500
71.6%
356
67.7%
245
72.3%
238
67.5%
2060
Basically disagree 31.2%
208
36.3%
170
30.1%
220
26.2%
130
30.1%
109
23.7%
78
30.0%
915
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
20
2.1%
10
1.1%
8
1.8%
9
1.9%
7
3.6%
12
2.2%
66
No answer/Refused 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 69.2%
1484
59.8%
205
74.5%
38
81.8%
9
61.3%
38
63.7%
247
67.4%
2021
Basically disagree 29.1%
624
39.1%
134
23.5%
12
18.2%
2
33.9%
21
26.8%
104
29.9%
897
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
31
0.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.0%
31
2.3%
69
No answer/Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 65.8%
318
68.0%
666
68.8%
66
66.2%
491
64.9%
286
73.6%
245
67.4%
2072
Basically disagree 28.6%
138
29.1%
285
30.2%
29
32.3%
240
33.3%
147
24.9%
83
30.0%
922
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
24
2.7%
26
1.0%
1
1.2%
9
1.1%
5
1.5%
5
2.3%
70
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 77.3%
466
67.1%
473
61.8%
683
67.3%
470
67.2%
2092
Basically disagree 20.4%
123
29.8%
210
35.7%
395
29.1%
203
29.9%
931
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
13
2.1%
15
2.0%
22
3.0%
21
2.3%
71
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
705
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 83.5%
430
71.1%
524
70.8%
305
53.7%
494
58.8%
154
77.5%
165
67.3%
2072
Basically disagree 15.0%
77
24.4%
180
27.4%
118
43.5%
400
39.7%
104
21.1%
45
30.0%
924
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
8
3.7%
27
1.4%
6
2.3%
21
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
66
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 69.6%
1045
65.1%
1046
67.3%
2091
Basically disagree 28.0%
421
31.7%
510
30.0%
931
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
30
2.5%
40
2.3%
70
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
0.7%
11
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 50.4%
213
65.1%
427
69.8%
173
74.5%
239
73.8%
358
74.3%
430
67.8%
1840
Basically disagree 47.5%
201
34.1%
224
27.0%
67
23.1%
74
23.9%
116
23.1%
134
30.1%
816
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
9
0.6%
4
2.4%
6
2.2%
7
2.3%
11
1.6%
9
1.7%
46
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share