Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELPRIVA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1aa. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 2030 67.2% 67.2%
Somewhat 985 32.6% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .2% 100%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100.1%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 60.8%
389
64.6%
296
66.9%
482
69.7%
338
72.6%
257
72.2%
229
66.9%
1991
Somewhat 39.2%
251
35.4%
162
33.1%
238
30.1%
146
27.1%
96
26.2%
83
32.8%
976
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
458
100.0%
720
100.0%
485
100.0%
354
100.0%
317

2974


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 66.3%
1399
64.3%
218
64.0%
32
81.8%
9
72.4%
42
74.9%
263
67.3%
1963
Somewhat 33.3%
703
35.7%
121
36.0%
18
18.2%
2
27.6%
16
25.1%
88
32.5%
948
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
339
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
58
100.0%
351

2918


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 70.4%
321
66.9%
636
68.4%
65
65.5%
479
65.9%
286
67.4%
221
67.0%
2008
Somewhat 29.2%
133
32.8%
312
31.6%
30
34.3%
251
33.9%
147
32.3%
106
32.7%
979
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
951
100.0%
95
100.0%
731
100.0%
434
100.0%
328

2995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 71.5%
421
64.0%
437
66.6%
717
67.6%
455
67.2%
2030
Somewhat 28.2%
166
35.6%
243
33.2%
358
32.4%
218
32.6%
985
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
683
100.0%
1077
100.0%
673

3022


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 74.3%
376
68.2%
480
65.6%
278
64.3%
575
60.5%
156
69.5%
146
67.1%
2011
Somewhat 25.7%
130
31.5%
222
34.4%
146
35.1%
314
39.5%
102
30.5%
64
32.6%
978
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
704
100.0%
424
100.0%
894
100.0%
258
100.0%
210

2996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 66.6%
976
67.7%
1054
67.2%
2030
Somewhat 33.4%
490
31.8%
495
32.6%
985
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1466
100.0%
1556

3022


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 70.0%
289
57.0%
371
73.0%
176
70.0%
219
64.6%
307
72.3%
408
66.6%
1770
Somewhat 29.8%
123
43.0%
280
26.1%
63
29.7%
93
35.4%
168
27.1%
153
33.1%
880
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
651
100.0%
241
100.0%
313
100.0%
475
100.0%
564

2657



Bookmark and Share