Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1b. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . It is perfectly proper for religious leaders to try to persuade people how to vote?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 612 19.7% 19.7%
Basically disagree 2422 77.9% 97.6%
Don't know/No opinion 60 1.9% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 14 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 22.2%
148
22.1%
104
20.2%
148
17.7%
88
17.2%
62
14.6%
48
19.6%
598
Basically disagree 75.0%
500
75.5%
355
77.4%
566
79.8%
396
80.9%
292
85.1%
280
78.2%
2389
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
14
2.3%
11
2.2%
16
2.0%
10
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
1.9%
57
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 19.2%
411
22.7%
78
16.0%
8
27.3%
3
23.0%
14
19.6%
76
19.7%
590
Basically disagree 80.0%
1714
76.2%
262
84.0%
42
72.7%
8
75.4%
46
69.6%
270
78.1%
2342
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
15
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
37
1.8%
55
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 17.6%
85
18.1%
178
17.7%
17
20.1%
149
23.8%
105
20.4%
68
19.6%
602
Basically disagree 76.8%
370
79.9%
784
80.2%
77
78.5%
583
75.1%
331
78.1%
260
78.2%
2405
Don't know/No opinion 5.2%
25
1.4%
14
1.0%
1
1.5%
11
0.7%
3
1.5%
5
1.9%
59
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 20.1%
121
17.2%
121
21.9%
242
18.3%
128
19.7%
612
Basically disagree 78.4%
472
79.8%
561
76.4%
843
78.1%
545
77.9%
2421
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
8
2.7%
19
1.4%
16
2.6%
18
2.0%
61
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
1.0%
7
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 18.9%
97
18.2%
134
14.6%
63
23.6%
217
23.3%
61
17.4%
37
19.8%
609
Basically disagree 79.2%
407
76.4%
564
84.7%
366
75.1%
691
75.6%
198
80.8%
172
77.9%
2398
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
9
4.7%
35
0.5%
2
0.8%
7
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.9%
58
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 22.2%
333
17.4%
279
19.7%
612
Basically disagree 75.9%
1139
79.8%
1282
77.9%
2421
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
26
2.1%
34
1.9%
60
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 29.6%
125
22.6%
148
18.5%
46
17.7%
57
18.7%
91
13.0%
75
20.0%
542
Basically disagree 68.2%
288
76.5%
501
75.4%
187
80.4%
259
80.0%
389
85.3%
494
78.1%
2118
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
9
0.6%
4
6.0%
15
1.2%
4
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
1.5%
42
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share