Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTRELA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1ab. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 2040 67.2% 67.2%
Somewhat 990 32.6% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .1% 99.9%
Missing 67
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 59.0%
382
62.7%
287
69.9%
499
67.4%
327
73.8%
262
76.8%
252
67.2%
2009
Somewhat 40.7%
264
37.3%
171
30.1%
215
32.6%
158
25.9%
92
22.9%
75
32.6%
975
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
458
100.0%
714
100.0%
485
100.0%
355
100.0%
328

2988


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 66.8%
1420
67.6%
230
72.0%
36
100.0%
10
76.7%
46
67.9%
235
67.5%
1977
Somewhat 33.1%
703
32.4%
110
28.0%
14
0.0%
0
23.3%
14
31.5%
109
32.4%
950
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2125
100.0%
340
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
346

2931


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 68.8%
313
66.4%
639
67.0%
63
68.0%
498
65.8%
287
68.6%
225
67.3%
2025
Somewhat 30.8%
140
33.5%
322
33.0%
31
32.0%
234
34.2%
149
31.1%
102
32.5%
978
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
962
100.0%
94
100.0%
732
100.0%
436
100.0%
328

3007


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 69.6%
413
68.2%
466
65.9%
714
66.4%
447
67.3%
2040
Somewhat 29.8%
177
31.6%
216
34.1%
370
33.6%
226
32.6%
989
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
683
100.0%
1084
100.0%
673

3033


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 73.4%
370
67.5%
471
65.7%
281
63.8%
579
64.5%
167
72.1%
150
67.2%
2018
Somewhat 26.6%
134
32.2%
225
34.3%
147
36.0%
327
35.5%
92
27.9%
58
32.7%
983
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
698
100.0%
428
100.0%
908
100.0%
259
100.0%
208

3005


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 67.7%
997
66.8%
1043
67.2%
2040
Somewhat 32.1%
472
33.2%
518
32.6%
990
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
1562

3034


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 62.0%
256
61.0%
396
71.4%
167
71.8%
227
63.5%
305
77.5%
441
67.3%
1792
Somewhat 38.0%
157
39.0%
253
28.6%
67
27.8%
88
36.5%
175
22.3%
127
32.6%
867
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
649
100.0%
234
100.0%
316
100.0%
480
100.0%
569

2661



Bookmark and Share