Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELCRTS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1c. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . The courts have gone too far in taking religion out of public life?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 1090 70.4% 70.4%
Basically disagree 402 26% 96.4%
Don't know/No opinion 51 3.3% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 5 .3% 100%
Missing 1552
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 65.1%
207
70.0%
180
70.7%
249
75.4%
181
71.0%
137
73.6%
117
70.5%
1071
Basically disagree 29.9%
95
26.5%
68
26.4%
93
22.9%
55
25.9%
50
22.0%
35
26.1%
396
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
16
3.5%
9
2.8%
10
1.3%
3
2.6%
5
3.8%
6
3.2%
49
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
257
100.0%
352
100.0%
240
100.0%
193
100.0%
159

1519


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 73.8%
794
79.2%
126
50.0%
10
90.0%
9
80.0%
24
44.2%
84
70.5%
1047
Basically disagree 24.7%
266
18.2%
29
35.0%
7
10.0%
1
20.0%
6
40.0%
76
25.9%
385
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
15
2.5%
4
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
28
3.4%
50
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
159
100.0%
20
100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
190

1485


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 67.4%
149
74.7%
375
76.5%
39
77.2%
284
66.8%
147
50.9%
82
70.7%
1076
Basically disagree 22.2%
49
22.5%
113
21.6%
11
21.2%
78
31.8%
70
46.6%
75
26.0%
396
Don't know/No opinion 10.0%
22
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.4%
3
2.5%
4
3.2%
48
No answer/Refused 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
502
100.0%
51
100.0%
368
100.0%
220
100.0%
161

1523


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 62.6%
186
71.2%
257
77.0%
431
65.1%
216
70.3%
1090
Basically disagree 32.3%
96
23.8%
86
20.7%
116
31.3%
104
25.9%
402
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
14
4.7%
17
1.8%
10
3.3%
11
3.4%
52
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
361
100.0%
560
100.0%
332

1550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 49.4%
126
64.7%
229
72.6%
154
85.7%
408
82.0%
100
58.9%
66
70.7%
1083
Basically disagree 47.5%
121
28.0%
99
25.9%
55
12.4%
59
15.6%
19
38.4%
43
25.9%
396
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
7
6.8%
24
0.9%
2
1.7%
8
2.5%
3
1.8%
2
3.0%
46
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
354
100.0%
212
100.0%
476
100.0%
122
100.0%
112

1531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 66.2%
492
74.4%
599
70.5%
1091
Basically disagree 29.6%
220
22.5%
181
25.9%
401
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
29
2.7%
22
3.3%
51
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
805

1548


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 89.0%
195
82.9%
266
64.0%
73
56.6%
90
66.4%
150
61.2%
188
71.5%
962
Basically disagree 8.7%
19
15.6%
50
30.7%
35
40.9%
65
29.6%
67
36.5%
112
25.9%
348
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
5
1.2%
4
5.3%
6
1.9%
3
4.0%
9
1.6%
5
2.4%
32
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
321
100.0%
114
100.0%
159
100.0%
226
100.0%
307

1346



Bookmark and Share