Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELCRTSA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1ac. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 1092 73.1% 73.1%
Somewhat 397 26.6% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .3% 100%
Missing 1602
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 59.5%
179
69.8%
173
78.1%
267
77.5%
183
78.1%
146
81.0%
124
73.1%
1072
Somewhat 40.2%
121
30.2%
75
21.6%
74
22.5%
53
21.9%
41
19.0%
29
26.8%
393
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
248
100.0%
342
100.0%
236
100.0%
187
100.0%
153

1467


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 73.0%
773
85.8%
133
66.7%
12
72.7%
8
73.3%
22
61.9%
99
73.1%
1047
Somewhat 26.9%
285
13.5%
21
33.3%
6
27.3%
3
26.7%
8
37.5%
60
26.7%
383
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
160

1433


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 75.4%
150
71.9%
351
76.0%
38
74.3%
269
72.8%
158
69.4%
109
73.0%
1075
Somewhat 24.6%
49
27.3%
133
24.0%
12
25.7%
93
27.2%
59
30.6%
48
26.7%
394
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
488
100.0%
50
100.0%
362
100.0%
217
100.0%
157

1473


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 73.4%
207
68.8%
236
78.2%
427
69.1%
221
73.2%
1091
Somewhat 26.6%
75
30.9%
106
21.6%
118
30.6%
98
26.6%
397
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
343
100.0%
546
100.0%
320

1491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 65.6%
162
62.9%
207
72.4%
152
82.2%
383
89.1%
106
69.1%
76
73.3%
1086
Somewhat 34.0%
84
37.1%
122
27.6%
58
17.6%
82
10.1%
12
30.9%
34
26.5%
392
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
329
100.0%
210
100.0%
466
100.0%
119
100.0%
110

1481


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 71.1%
506
75.1%
586
73.2%
1092
Somewhat 28.5%
203
24.7%
193
26.5%
396
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
780

1492


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 85.5%
183
67.5%
214
67.6%
73
66.0%
103
70.2%
153
76.0%
228
72.7%
954
Somewhat 14.5%
31
32.5%
103
31.5%
34
34.0%
53
29.8%
65
24.0%
72
27.3%
358
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
317
100.0%
108
100.0%
156
100.0%
218
100.0%
300

1313



Bookmark and Share