Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CATHLDRS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1d. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . I have a lot of confidence in the Catholic hierarchy?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 446 60.4% 60.4%
Basically disagree 247 33.5% 93.9%
Don't know/No opinion 37 5% 98.9%
No answer/Refused 8 1.1% 100%
Missing 2382
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 66.9%
119
57.4%
66
54.8%
97
51.6%
48
58.2%
46
76.5%
62
60.6%
438
Basically disagree 25.3%
45
37.4%
43
37.9%
67
46.2%
43
39.2%
31
21.0%
17
34.0%
246
Don't know/No opinion 6.7%
12
4.3%
5
6.8%
12
2.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
4.6%
33
No answer/Refused 1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
115
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
79
100.0%
81

723


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 59.5%
261
50.0%
9
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
71.4%
5
62.1%
154
60.6%
436
Basically disagree 39.0%
171
44.4%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
23.8%
59
33.5%
241
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
29
5.0%
36
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
248

720


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 64.6%
106
58.2%
138
68.4%
13
60.4%
90
63.2%
60
52.9%
36
60.5%
443
Basically disagree 22.0%
36
35.4%
84
31.6%
6
35.6%
53
36.8%
35
45.6%
31
33.5%
245
Don't know/No opinion 10.4%
17
5.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.1%
37
No answer/Refused 3.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
237
100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
95
100.0%
68

732


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 57.4%
105
61.2%
101
64.1%
118
59.2%
122
60.4%
446
Basically disagree 41.0%
75
30.3%
50
32.6%
60
30.6%
63
33.6%
248
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
2
6.7%
11
3.3%
6
8.7%
18
5.0%
37
No answer/Refused 0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
165
100.0%
184
100.0%
206

738


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 0.0%
0
60.4%
446
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.4%
446
Basically disagree 0.0%
0
33.5%
247
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
247
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
5.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
37
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
738
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

738


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 59.3%
210
61.6%
236
60.5%
446
Basically disagree 34.5%
122
32.6%
125
33.5%
247
Don't know/No opinion 5.6%
20
4.4%
17
5.0%
37
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
383

737


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 66.2%
49
63.3%
93
44.7%
34
59.7%
40
61.4%
86
60.4%
67
60.0%
369
Basically disagree 27.0%
20
31.3%
46
43.4%
33
38.8%
26
34.3%
48
37.8%
42
35.0%
215
Don't know/No opinion 6.8%
5
4.8%
7
9.2%
7
1.5%
1
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
26
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
147
100.0%
76
100.0%
67
100.0%
140
100.0%
111

615



Bookmark and Share