Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CATHLDRA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1ad. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (CATHLDRSA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 340 49.1% 49.1%
Somewhat 351 50.6% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .3% 100%
Missing 2418
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 48.2%
79
37.6%
41
53.0%
87
44.4%
40
49.4%
38
63.3%
50
49.0%
335
Somewhat 51.8%
85
62.4%
68
47.0%
77
55.6%
50
50.6%
39
34.2%
27
50.7%
346
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
109
100.0%
164
100.0%
90
100.0%
77
100.0%
79

683


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 45.4%
196
50.0%
8
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
56.5%
121
49.1%
333
Somewhat 54.4%
235
50.0%
8
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
43.0%
92
50.6%
343
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
214

678


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 59.9%
85
52.7%
117
50.0%
9
44.8%
64
38.9%
37
34.8%
23
48.8%
335
Somewhat 39.4%
56
46.8%
104
50.0%
9
55.2%
79
61.1%
58
65.2%
43
50.9%
349
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
222
100.0%
18
100.0%
143
100.0%
95
100.0%
66

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 55.6%
100
44.1%
67
48.6%
86
47.6%
88
49.1%
341
Somewhat 43.9%
79
55.9%
85
50.8%
90
52.4%
97
50.6%
351
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
152
100.0%
177
100.0%
185

694


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 0.0%
0
49.1%
340
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.1%
340
Somewhat 0.0%
0
50.6%
351
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.6%
351
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
693
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 49.7%
165
48.6%
176
49.1%
341
Somewhat 50.3%
167
50.8%
184
50.6%
351
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
362

694


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 52.9%
37
44.6%
62
43.3%
29
48.5%
32
45.5%
61
55.0%
60
48.0%
281
Somewhat 47.1%
33
55.4%
77
56.7%
38
51.5%
34
54.5%
73
43.1%
47
51.6%
302
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
139
100.0%
67
100.0%
66
100.0%
134
100.0%
109

585



Bookmark and Share