Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLARTS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-8d. How about for any arts or cultural organizations? Have you done any volunteer work for any arts or cultural organizations in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 686 81.6% 81.6%
Yes 155 18.4% 100%
Missing 2214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 80.5%
128
81.6%
102
84.9%
180
81.6%
115
79.2%
84
84.3%
70
82.2%
679
Yes 19.5%
31
18.4%
23
15.1%
32
18.4%
26
20.8%
22
15.7%
13
17.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
125
100.0%
212
100.0%
141
100.0%
106
100.0%
83

826


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 82.9%
515
82.3%
79
76.9%
10
100.0%
6
68.2%
15
75.4%
43
82.0%
668
Yes 17.1%
106
17.7%
17
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
24.6%
14
18.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
96
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
57

815


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 87.7%
57
88.8%
229
89.7%
26
83.2%
188
70.8%
97
71.1%
86
81.7%
683
Yes 12.3%
8
11.2%
29
10.3%
3
16.8%
38
29.2%
40
28.9%
35
18.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
258
100.0%
29
100.0%
226
100.0%
137
100.0%
121

836


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 79.2%
114
81.9%
172
83.5%
259
79.7%
141
81.6%
686
Yes 20.8%
30
18.1%
38
16.5%
51
20.3%
36
18.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
210
100.0%
310
100.0%
177

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 77.7%
101
77.5%
138
82.1%
115
87.4%
222
84.9%
62
72.6%
45
81.6%
683
Yes 22.3%
29
22.5%
40
17.9%
25
12.6%
32
15.1%
11
27.4%
17
18.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
140
100.0%
254
100.0%
73
100.0%
62

837


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.3%
302
83.5%
384
81.6%
686
Yes 20.7%
79
16.5%
76
18.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
460

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 86.0%
123
88.5%
161
81.8%
54
70.1%
54
72.7%
93
79.6%
133
81.0%
618
Yes 14.0%
20
11.5%
21
18.2%
12
29.9%
23
27.3%
35
20.4%
34
19.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
77
100.0%
128
100.0%
167

763



Bookmark and Share