Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CATHPOPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1e. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . It is possible to disagree with the pope on issues like birth control, abortion or divorce and still be a good Catholic?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 550 74.6% 74.6%
Basically disagree 150 20.4% 95%
Don't know/No opinion 26 3.5% 98.5%
No answer/Refused 11 1.5% 100%
Missing 2382
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 76.1%
137
81.7%
94
73.0%
130
81.5%
75
77.2%
61
57.3%
47
74.9%
544
Basically disagree 18.3%
33
13.0%
15
20.8%
37
15.2%
14
20.3%
16
37.8%
31
20.1%
146
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
4
4.3%
5
5.1%
9
3.3%
3
2.5%
2
3.7%
3
3.6%
26
No answer/Refused 3.3%
6
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
115
100.0%
178
100.0%
92
100.0%
79
100.0%
82

726


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 82.5%
362
88.2%
15
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
75.0%
6
61.4%
153
75.2%
542
Basically disagree 17.3%
76
5.9%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
25.3%
63
20.0%
144
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
23
3.5%
25
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
249

721


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 60.7%
99
72.5%
171
63.2%
12
81.8%
121
89.5%
85
86.6%
58
75.0%
546
Basically disagree 27.0%
44
22.9%
54
36.8%
7
16.9%
25
10.5%
10
11.9%
8
20.3%
148
Don't know/No opinion 8.0%
13
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.4%
25
No answer/Refused 4.3%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
236
100.0%
19
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
67

728


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 76.0%
139
74.7%
124
72.7%
133
75.1%
154
74.6%
550
Basically disagree 20.8%
38
20.5%
34
24.0%
44
16.6%
34
20.4%
150
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
6
3.0%
5
2.2%
4
5.4%
11
3.5%
26
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.9%
6
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
166
100.0%
183
100.0%
205

737


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 0.0%
0
74.6%
550
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
74.6%
550
Basically disagree 0.0%
0
20.4%
150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
150
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
26
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
737
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 77.7%
275
72.1%
276
74.8%
551
Basically disagree 18.9%
67
21.7%
83
20.4%
150
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
10
4.2%
16
3.5%
26
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
2.1%
8
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
383

737


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 81.3%
61
80.3%
118
75.0%
57
83.6%
56
72.9%
102
71.2%
79
76.8%
473
Basically disagree 18.7%
14
16.3%
24
18.4%
14
14.9%
10
22.9%
32
22.5%
25
19.3%
119
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.6%
2
1.5%
1
4.3%
6
4.5%
5
2.8%
17
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
147
100.0%
76
100.0%
67
100.0%
140
100.0%
111

616



Bookmark and Share