Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CATHPOPA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1ae. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (CATHPOPEA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 452 64.5% 64.5%
Somewhat 245 35% 99.5%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .6% 100.1%
Missing 2412
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 59.2%
100
60.6%
66
73.5%
122
66.3%
59
61.0%
47
66.7%
52
64.8%
446
Somewhat 40.2%
68
39.4%
43
25.9%
43
33.7%
30
39.0%
30
30.8%
24
34.6%
238
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
109
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
77
100.0%
78

688


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 64.5%
282
76.5%
13
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
64.4%
139
64.4%
442
Somewhat 35.2%
154
23.5%
4
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
34.3%
74
35.0%
240
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
216

686


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 62.9%
90
65.0%
147
47.4%
9
66.7%
98
68.4%
65
62.7%
42
64.7%
451
Somewhat 37.1%
53
33.6%
76
52.6%
10
32.7%
48
31.6%
30
37.3%
25
34.7%
242
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
226
100.0%
19
100.0%
147
100.0%
95
100.0%
67

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 62.1%
110
67.1%
106
64.0%
114
65.4%
123
64.6%
453
Somewhat 36.7%
65
32.9%
52
35.4%
63
34.0%
64
34.8%
244
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
158
100.0%
178
100.0%
188

701


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 0.0%
0
64.5%
452
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.5%
452
Somewhat 0.0%
0
35.0%
245
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
245
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
701
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 60.1%
205
68.8%
247
64.6%
452
Somewhat 39.6%
135
30.6%
110
35.0%
245
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
359

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 57.3%
43
64.8%
92
52.9%
37
72.7%
48
60.0%
81
72.1%
75
63.5%
376
Somewhat 42.7%
32
34.5%
49
47.1%
33
27.3%
18
40.0%
54
26.0%
27
36.0%
213
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
66
100.0%
135
100.0%
104

592



Bookmark and Share