Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOMCHRCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1f. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . Women should be allowed to be priests or clergy in my house of worship?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 2277 73.3% 73.3%
Basically disagree 699 22.5% 95.8%
Don't know/No opinion 113 3.6% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 19 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 75.9%
506
74.6%
350
74.6%
545
73.8%
366
75.6%
273
63.0%
208
73.6%
2248
Basically disagree 20.4%
136
22.2%
104
21.5%
157
22.6%
112
21.1%
76
30.0%
99
22.4%
684
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
25
3.0%
14
3.1%
23
3.0%
15
3.0%
11
6.1%
20
3.5%
108
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
330

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 75.7%
1623
80.2%
275
74.0%
37
100.0%
10
85.2%
52
51.8%
201
73.4%
2198
Basically disagree 21.1%
453
17.5%
60
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
37.4%
145
22.5%
674
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
56
2.0%
7
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
10.6%
41
3.6%
109
No answer/Refused 0.5%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 57.8%
279
73.6%
721
74.7%
71
77.4%
574
78.0%
343
81.3%
270
73.5%
2258
Basically disagree 33.7%
163
22.4%
220
24.2%
23
19.3%
143
20.7%
91
15.4%
51
22.5%
691
Don't know/No opinion 8.5%
41
3.6%
35
1.1%
1
2.6%
19
0.7%
3
3.0%
10
3.5%
109
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 79.7%
480
77.5%
545
67.8%
749
71.9%
502
73.3%
2276
Basically disagree 15.9%
96
18.2%
128
28.3%
312
23.4%
163
22.5%
699
Don't know/No opinion 3.8%
23
3.8%
27
3.3%
36
3.9%
27
3.6%
113
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.9%
6
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 82.5%
423
64.5%
475
91.4%
395
64.0%
589
82.8%
217
73.2%
156
73.3%
2255
Basically disagree 11.9%
61
28.8%
212
6.9%
30
32.8%
302
14.1%
37
24.4%
52
22.6%
694
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
23
6.5%
48
0.9%
4
2.6%
24
2.7%
7
1.9%
4
3.6%
110
No answer/Refused 1.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 74.7%
1121
71.9%
1155
73.2%
2276
Basically disagree 20.7%
310
24.3%
390
22.5%
700
Don't know/No opinion 4.0%
60
3.3%
53
3.6%
113
No answer/Refused 0.7%
10
0.6%
9
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 58.1%
245
76.5%
501
66.9%
166
83.8%
269
81.7%
397
76.9%
445
74.6%
2023
Basically disagree 40.3%
170
21.5%
141
23.0%
57
12.8%
41
15.8%
77
18.0%
104
21.8%
590
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
6
1.8%
12
8.9%
22
2.2%
7
2.1%
10
4.5%
26
3.1%
83
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share