Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WOMCHRHA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1af. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (WOMCHRCHA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 2161 72.6% 72.6%
Somewhat 804 27% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 9 .3% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 123
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 71.0%
456
70.7%
321
73.5%
515
74.7%
358
75.1%
263
69.4%
213
72.5%
2126
Somewhat 29.0%
186
28.9%
131
26.4%
185
24.8%
119
24.0%
84
29.0%
89
27.1%
794
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
5
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
454
100.0%
701
100.0%
479
100.0%
350
100.0%
307

2933


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 72.5%
1505
73.2%
246
74.5%
35
100.0%
10
70.7%
41
68.5%
237
72.2%
2074
Somewhat 27.0%
561
26.8%
90
25.5%
12
0.0%
0
29.3%
17
31.2%
108
27.4%
788
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
336
100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
58
100.0%
346

2873


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 68.4%
303
69.5%
654
76.6%
72
73.4%
526
75.5%
327
80.1%
257
72.5%
2139
Somewhat 30.7%
136
30.2%
284
23.4%
22
26.4%
189
24.5%
106
19.3%
62
27.1%
799
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
941
100.0%
94
100.0%
717
100.0%
433
100.0%
321

2949


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 77.8%
448
71.7%
483
71.4%
758
70.8%
471
72.6%
2160
Somewhat 22.2%
128
27.7%
187
28.1%
298
28.9%
192
27.0%
805
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
674
100.0%
1061
100.0%
665

2976


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 76.3%
370
67.6%
465
75.5%
321
71.0%
633
72.4%
184
80.8%
168
72.5%
2141
Somewhat 22.9%
111
32.1%
221
24.5%
104
28.5%
254
27.6%
70
18.8%
39
27.1%
799
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
688
100.0%
425
100.0%
892
100.0%
254
100.0%
208

2952


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 71.0%
1016
74.1%
1145
72.6%
2161
Somewhat 28.5%
408
25.6%
396
27.0%
804
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
1545

2976


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 69.9%
290
68.2%
438
68.6%
153
75.2%
233
73.2%
347
80.0%
439
72.7%
1900
Somewhat 29.9%
124
31.3%
201
29.1%
65
24.8%
77
26.8%
127
19.9%
109
26.9%
703
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
642
100.0%
223
100.0%
310
100.0%
474
100.0%
549

2613



Bookmark and Share