Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELDIVOK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1g. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . Religious diversity has been good for America?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 1235 79.6% 79.6%
Basically disagree 239 15.4% 95%
Don't know/No opinion 69 4.4% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 8 .5% 99.9%
Missing 1552
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 69.9%
235
79.8%
194
82.9%
316
79.9%
191
84.3%
145
84.2%
139
79.4%
1220
Basically disagree 25.3%
85
14.4%
35
13.1%
50
14.2%
34
10.5%
18
10.3%
17
15.6%
239
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
13
5.3%
13
3.9%
15
5.4%
13
4.1%
7
4.8%
8
4.5%
69
No answer/Refused 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
243
100.0%
381
100.0%
239
100.0%
172
100.0%
165

1536


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 83.9%
886
71.6%
131
68.8%
22
100.0%
8
92.9%
26
63.5%
122
79.7%
1195
Basically disagree 13.6%
144
23.0%
42
31.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
17.2%
33
15.3%
230
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
24
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
32
4.4%
66
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.6%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
183
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
192

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 67.0%
156
72.8%
346
87.8%
43
85.1%
321
87.4%
208
89.4%
152
79.5%
1226
Basically disagree 23.2%
54
19.8%
94
8.2%
4
12.7%
48
10.9%
26
7.1%
12
15.4%
238
Don't know/No opinion 9.0%
21
6.5%
31
4.1%
2
2.1%
8
1.3%
3
2.4%
4
4.5%
69
No answer/Refused 0.9%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
475
100.0%
49
100.0%
377
100.0%
238
100.0%
170

1542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 80.3%
240
82.2%
300
77.4%
425
79.9%
271
79.6%
1236
Basically disagree 14.7%
44
14.0%
51
17.5%
96
14.2%
48
15.4%
239
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
14
3.6%
13
4.9%
27
4.4%
15
4.4%
69
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
365
100.0%
549
100.0%
339

1552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 80.7%
217
79.6%
300
88.2%
187
74.4%
329
74.6%
103
90.2%
92
79.7%
1228
Basically disagree 16.7%
45
11.7%
44
10.8%
23
20.8%
92
19.6%
27
6.9%
7
15.5%
238
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
6
7.4%
28
0.9%
2
4.5%
20
5.8%
8
2.0%
2
4.3%
66
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
212
100.0%
442
100.0%
138
100.0%
102

1540


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 79.7%
589
79.6%
646
79.6%
1235
Basically disagree 16.0%
118
14.9%
121
15.4%
239
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
29
4.9%
40
4.4%
69
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
812

1551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 81.3%
169
83.6%
271
66.9%
81
87.9%
138
83.4%
206
82.2%
244
81.9%
1109
Basically disagree 15.4%
32
14.8%
48
23.1%
28
10.8%
17
11.7%
29
12.8%
38
14.2%
192
Don't know/No opinion 3.4%
7
1.2%
4
8.3%
10
1.3%
2
4.5%
11
4.7%
14
3.5%
48
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
324
100.0%
121
100.0%
157
100.0%
247
100.0%
297

1354



Bookmark and Share