Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELDVOKA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1ag. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (RELDIVOKA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 918 62.2% 62.2%
Somewhat 556 37.7% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .1% 100%
Missing 1625
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 57.2%
183
59.8%
137
60.5%
221
65.3%
147
68.1%
111
69.0%
107
62.2%
906
Somewhat 42.8%
137
40.2%
92
39.2%
143
34.7%
78
31.9%
52
31.0%
48
37.7%
550
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
229
100.0%
365
100.0%
225
100.0%
163
100.0%
155

1457


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 61.2%
630
70.3%
121
62.5%
20
75.0%
6
70.4%
19
57.4%
89
62.1%
885
Somewhat 38.7%
399
29.7%
51
37.5%
12
25.0%
2
29.6%
8
42.6%
66
37.8%
538
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
172
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
155

1424


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 60.0%
126
53.6%
236
68.1%
32
63.1%
233
67.7%
159
76.8%
126
62.3%
912
Somewhat 40.0%
84
46.1%
203
31.9%
15
36.9%
136
32.3%
76
23.2%
38
37.7%
552
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
440
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
235
100.0%
164

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 65.1%
185
62.1%
218
60.8%
316
62.4%
199
62.3%
918
Somewhat 34.9%
99
37.9%
133
39.0%
203
37.6%
120
37.7%
555
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
351
100.0%
520
100.0%
319

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 64.5%
169
60.8%
209
62.7%
131
56.4%
238
68.5%
89
77.8%
77
62.3%
913
Somewhat 35.1%
92
39.2%
135
37.3%
78
43.6%
184
31.5%
41
22.2%
22
37.7%
552
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
344
100.0%
209
100.0%
422
100.0%
130
100.0%
99

1466


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 65.8%
465
59.0%
453
62.2%
918
Somewhat 34.1%
241
41.0%
315
37.7%
556
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
768

1475


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 54.7%
110
54.2%
173
64.2%
70
68.4%
106
67.8%
160
72.3%
204
63.2%
823
Somewhat 45.3%
91
45.8%
146
35.8%
39
31.6%
49
32.2%
76
27.7%
78
36.8%
479
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
319
100.0%
109
100.0%
155
100.0%
236
100.0%
282

1302



Bookmark and Share