Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASWRSINS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1i. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . We will all be called before God to answer for our sins?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 2551 82.1% 82.1%
Basically disagree 468 15.1% 97.2%
Don't know/No opinion 73 2.3% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 16 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 78.0%
521
81.7%
384
84.6%
619
84.1%
418
80.3%
290
85.1%
280
82.2%
2512
Basically disagree 18.9%
126
15.5%
73
13.0%
95
14.3%
71
16.9%
61
11.6%
38
15.2%
464
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
16
2.6%
12
2.2%
16
1.4%
7
2.5%
9
2.7%
9
2.3%
69
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3057


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 80.0%
1713
94.8%
326
50.0%
25
60.0%
6
88.5%
54
87.6%
339
82.3%
2463
Basically disagree 17.8%
381
3.8%
13
48.0%
24
30.0%
3
8.2%
5
7.2%
28
15.2%
454
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
46
1.5%
5
2.0%
1
10.0%
1
1.6%
1
3.6%
14
2.3%
68
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 89.2%
431
87.0%
853
85.4%
82
82.5%
613
76.4%
336
64.0%
213
82.2%
2528
Basically disagree 6.6%
32
11.7%
115
11.5%
11
14.8%
110
21.1%
93
31.2%
104
15.1%
465
Don't know/No opinion 3.5%
17
0.9%
9
3.1%
3
2.6%
19
2.0%
9
4.5%
15
2.3%
72
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 72.8%
438
82.5%
581
88.7%
979
79.1%
553
82.1%
2551
Basically disagree 24.4%
147
13.5%
95
9.2%
102
17.9%
125
15.1%
469
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
16
3.6%
25
1.5%
17
2.1%
15
2.3%
73
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.9%
6
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 51.1%
262
88.7%
654
87.9%
379
93.5%
860
95.0%
249
60.1%
128
82.3%
2532
Basically disagree 44.1%
226
8.0%
59
10.4%
45
5.0%
46
3.1%
8
35.7%
76
15.0%
460
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
24
2.3%
17
1.4%
6
1.1%
10
1.9%
5
3.8%
8
2.3%
70
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 77.9%
1170
85.9%
1381
82.1%
2551
Basically disagree 18.7%
281
11.6%
187
15.1%
468
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
44
1.9%
30
2.4%
74
No answer/Refused 0.4%
6
0.6%
10
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 91.0%
385
88.0%
577
78.6%
195
68.8%
221
79.6%
387
78.2%
453
81.8%
2218
Basically disagree 6.4%
27
10.7%
70
17.7%
44
27.7%
89
17.7%
86
18.5%
107
15.6%
423
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
10
1.2%
8
3.2%
8
3.1%
10
2.5%
12
2.4%
14
2.3%
62
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2713



Bookmark and Share