Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASWRSINA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1ai. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (ASWRSINSA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 2443 80.9% 80.9%
Somewhat 568 18.8% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 7 .2% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 99.9%
Missing 91
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 77.2%
499
80.0%
365
82.0%
585
81.4%
398
81.5%
286
84.9%
270
80.8%
2403
Somewhat 22.4%
145
20.0%
91
17.8%
127
18.2%
89
18.5%
65
14.5%
46
18.9%
563
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
456
100.0%
713
100.0%
489
100.0%
351
100.0%
318

2973


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 78.2%
1638
94.1%
319
67.3%
33
88.9%
8
80.0%
48
85.3%
313
80.8%
2359
Somewhat 21.6%
452
5.9%
20
32.7%
16
11.1%
1
20.0%
12
14.2%
52
18.9%
553
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2095
100.0%
339
100.0%
49
100.0%
9
100.0%
60
100.0%
367

2919


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 89.4%
414
82.7%
801
76.3%
71
81.0%
585
76.7%
330
69.7%
221
80.9%
2422
Somewhat 10.2%
47
16.9%
164
23.7%
22
19.0%
137
23.3%
100
29.7%
94
18.8%
564
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
968
100.0%
93
100.0%
722
100.0%
430
100.0%
317

2993


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 75.4%
441
81.4%
550
85.1%
921
78.5%
532
80.9%
2444
Somewhat 24.1%
141
18.5%
125
14.7%
159
21.2%
144
18.8%
569
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
676
100.0%
1082
100.0%
678

3021


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 71.6%
350
79.4%
566
73.1%
310
88.2%
800
94.6%
243
74.9%
152
80.9%
2421
Somewhat 27.8%
136
20.3%
145
26.9%
114
11.5%
104
5.4%
14
25.1%
51
18.8%
564
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
713
100.0%
424
100.0%
907
100.0%
257
100.0%
203

2993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 78.8%
1143
82.9%
1300
80.9%
2443
Somewhat 20.8%
302
17.0%
266
18.8%
568
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1451
100.0%
1568

3019


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 87.8%
361
78.7%
509
78.7%
188
73.5%
227
79.4%
375
82.3%
461
80.4%
2121
Somewhat 12.2%
50
21.2%
137
20.9%
50
26.5%
82
20.6%
97
17.3%
97
19.4%
513
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
647
100.0%
239
100.0%
309
100.0%
472
100.0%
560

2638



Bookmark and Share