Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MORALITY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1j. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . Morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 1993 64.1% 64.1%
Basically disagree 992 31.9% 96%
Don't know/No opinion 100 3.2% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 23 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 71.1%
474
62.9%
295
65.3%
477
65.2%
324
58.0%
210
56.7%
186
64.4%
1966
Basically disagree 25.2%
168
34.3%
161
31.3%
229
32.4%
161
37.0%
134
37.5%
123
32.0%
976
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
21
2.6%
12
2.7%
20
2.2%
11
3.6%
13
4.9%
16
3.0%
93
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 65.7%
1409
64.4%
221
54.0%
27
60.0%
6
71.0%
44
55.6%
215
64.2%
1922
Basically disagree 31.3%
671
33.8%
116
44.0%
22
40.0%
4
24.2%
15
33.9%
131
32.0%
959
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
51
1.7%
6
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.6%
37
3.3%
98
No answer/Refused 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 62.8%
304
67.9%
665
67.4%
64
64.7%
480
58.0%
255
62.3%
208
64.3%
1976
Basically disagree 30.0%
145
28.4%
278
28.4%
27
33.0%
245
38.6%
170
34.7%
116
31.9%
981
Don't know/No opinion 6.6%
32
3.4%
33
3.2%
3
1.6%
12
2.5%
11
2.4%
8
3.2%
99
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
334

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 66.8%
402
66.5%
468
61.6%
680
63.4%
443
64.1%
1993
Basically disagree 28.2%
170
30.7%
216
34.9%
385
31.5%
220
31.9%
991
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
27
2.4%
17
2.6%
29
4.0%
28
3.2%
101
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.9%
10
1.1%
8
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 72.2%
371
64.7%
477
68.6%
295
57.0%
524
64.9%
170
64.8%
138
64.2%
1975
Basically disagree 25.5%
131
29.3%
216
28.8%
124
39.2%
361
33.2%
87
31.0%
66
32.0%
985
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
11
4.6%
34
1.6%
7
3.3%
30
1.9%
5
3.8%
8
3.1%
95
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
1.4%
10
0.9%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 66.3%
996
62.0%
997
64.1%
1993
Basically disagree 30.0%
451
33.7%
541
31.9%
992
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
46
3.4%
55
3.2%
101
No answer/Refused 0.6%
9
0.9%
14
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 51.2%
216
64.1%
420
64.9%
161
68.5%
220
68.5%
333
71.8%
415
65.1%
1765
Basically disagree 46.0%
194
33.3%
218
28.2%
70
29.3%
94
28.4%
138
25.3%
146
31.7%
860
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
11
2.4%
16
5.2%
13
0.9%
3
2.9%
14
1.7%
10
2.5%
67
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2710



Bookmark and Share