Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MORALTYA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1aj. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (MORALITYA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 1662 55.7% 55.7%
Somewhat 1318 44.1% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .2% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 46.0%
295
54.4%
248
58.1%
411
55.7%
270
61.3%
211
64.8%
201
55.6%
1636
Somewhat 54.0%
346
45.6%
208
41.9%
296
43.9%
213
38.1%
131
34.5%
107
44.2%
1301
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
456
100.0%
707
100.0%
485
100.0%
344
100.0%
310

2943


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 55.6%
1156
55.6%
188
53.1%
26
50.0%
5
58.6%
34
55.6%
193
55.6%
1602
Somewhat 44.2%
919
44.4%
150
46.9%
23
50.0%
5
41.4%
24
44.4%
154
44.2%
1275
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2081
100.0%
338
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
58
100.0%
347

2883


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 54.3%
244
55.9%
527
59.8%
55
53.5%
388
59.3%
252
55.1%
178
55.6%
1644
Somewhat 45.7%
205
44.1%
416
40.2%
37
46.1%
334
40.7%
173
44.3%
143
44.2%
1308
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
943
100.0%
92
100.0%
725
100.0%
425
100.0%
323

2957


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 56.7%
325
53.0%
363
54.1%
577
60.0%
397
55.7%
1662
Somewhat 43.1%
247
46.9%
321
45.6%
486
39.9%
264
44.1%
1318
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
685
100.0%
1066
100.0%
662

2986


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 57.6%
289
56.9%
394
48.8%
205
55.8%
493
52.5%
135
63.2%
129
55.6%
1645
Somewhat 42.2%
212
42.9%
297
51.0%
214
44.1%
390
47.5%
122
36.8%
75
44.3%
1310
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
692
100.0%
420
100.0%
884
100.0%
257
100.0%
204

2959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 54.9%
795
56.4%
867
55.7%
1662
Somewhat 44.9%
650
43.4%
668
44.2%
1318
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1447
100.0%
1538

2985


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 58.9%
241
48.6%
310
56.3%
130
54.3%
170
54.0%
254
62.5%
351
55.5%
1456
Somewhat 40.8%
167
51.3%
327
43.3%
100
45.7%
143
45.7%
215
37.4%
210
44.3%
1162
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
638
100.0%
231
100.0%
313
100.0%
470
100.0%
562

2623



Bookmark and Share