Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNEI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-8e. How about for any neighborhood or civic group? Have you done any volunteer work for any neighborhood or civic group in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 501 59.6% 59.6%
Yes 338 40.2% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .2% 100%
Missing 2214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 64.8%
103
56.0%
70
65.3%
139
53.2%
75
55.7%
59
59.0%
49
59.9%
495
Yes 35.2%
56
43.2%
54
34.3%
73
46.8%
66
44.3%
47
41.0%
34
39.9%
330
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
125
100.0%
213
100.0%
141
100.0%
106
100.0%
83

827


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 59.3%
369
60.8%
59
61.5%
8
20.0%
1
61.9%
13
56.1%
32
59.1%
482
Yes 40.4%
251
39.2%
38
38.5%
5
80.0%
4
38.1%
8
43.9%
25
40.6%
331
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
97
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
57

815


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 64.1%
41
62.8%
162
65.5%
19
59.1%
133
53.3%
73
56.6%
69
59.5%
497
Yes 35.9%
23
37.2%
96
31.0%
9
40.4%
91
46.7%
64
43.4%
53
40.2%
336
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
258
100.0%
29
100.0%
225
100.0%
137
100.0%
122

835


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 64.6%
93
58.1%
122
58.8%
183
58.8%
104
59.6%
502
Yes 35.4%
51
41.0%
86
41.2%
128
41.2%
73
40.1%
338
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
210
100.0%
311
100.0%
177

842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 61.5%
80
61.2%
109
52.1%
73
63.6%
161
61.1%
44
50.0%
31
59.6%
498
Yes 38.5%
50
38.8%
69
47.9%
67
36.4%
92
38.9%
28
48.4%
30
40.2%
336
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
140
100.0%
253
100.0%
72
100.0%
62

835


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.9%
213
62.6%
288
59.6%
501
Yes 43.8%
167
37.2%
171
40.2%
338
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
460

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 60.8%
87
60.2%
109
58.5%
38
44.2%
34
64.1%
82
56.6%
94
58.4%
444
Yes 39.2%
56
39.2%
71
40.0%
26
55.8%
43
35.9%
46
43.4%
72
41.3%
314
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
181
100.0%
65
100.0%
77
100.0%
128
100.0%
166

760



Bookmark and Share