Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMDIVREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1h. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . Morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 2137 68.7% 68.7%
Basically disagree 843 27.1% 95.8%
Don't know/No opinion 112 3.6% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 17 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 65.2%
435
69.5%
326
72.0%
526
70.0%
347
68.1%
246
67.8%
223
68.9%
2103
Basically disagree 31.2%
208
25.8%
121
24.4%
178
26.6%
132
27.1%
98
28.0%
92
27.2%
829
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
20
4.3%
20
3.6%
26
3.4%
17
3.3%
12
4.3%
14
3.6%
109
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 70.3%
1506
79.4%
273
66.7%
34
100.0%
10
60.7%
37
54.1%
210
69.1%
2070
Basically disagree 27.3%
584
19.8%
68
31.4%
16
0.0%
0
37.7%
23
29.6%
115
26.9%
806
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
51
0.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
55
3.7%
110
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.1%
8
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 68.4%
331
67.7%
663
69.8%
67
71.4%
530
68.5%
302
67.4%
225
68.9%
2118
Basically disagree 23.1%
112
27.6%
270
28.1%
27
26.4%
196
29.9%
132
29.9%
100
27.2%
837
Don't know/No opinion 7.9%
38
4.2%
41
2.1%
2
2.2%
16
1.1%
5
2.4%
8
3.6%
110
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
979
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
334

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 66.0%
398
66.8%
470
72.6%
801
67.0%
468
68.7%
2137
Basically disagree 29.2%
176
29.1%
205
24.5%
271
27.5%
192
27.1%
844
Don't know/No opinion 4.6%
28
4.0%
28
2.6%
29
3.9%
27
3.6%
112
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
1.7%
12
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 68.3%
351
58.1%
429
66.6%
287
76.8%
707
79.0%
207
63.4%
135
68.7%
2116
Basically disagree 28.8%
148
33.6%
248
30.9%
133
20.4%
188
19.8%
52
32.9%
70
27.3%
839
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
13
7.2%
53
2.1%
9
2.4%
22
1.1%
3
3.3%
7
3.5%
107
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 66.0%
991
71.3%
1146
68.8%
2137
Basically disagree 30.2%
453
24.2%
389
27.1%
842
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
49
4.0%
64
3.6%
113
No answer/Refused 0.5%
8
0.5%
8
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 68.8%
291
63.6%
416
61.1%
151
71.7%
230
74.5%
362
76.3%
441
69.8%
1891
Basically disagree 27.4%
116
35.5%
232
32.0%
79
25.9%
83
23.0%
112
19.2%
111
27.1%
733
Don't know/No opinion 3.5%
15
0.8%
5
6.1%
15
1.9%
6
2.1%
10
3.8%
22
2.7%
73
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2709



Bookmark and Share