Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AMDVRELA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-1ah. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (AMDIVRELA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 1661 55.7% 55.7%
Somewhat 1311 44% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 7 .2% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 99.9%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 49.1%
316
51.7%
231
54.5%
384
59.4%
285
60.5%
208
63.5%
200
55.4%
1624
Somewhat 50.4%
324
48.3%
216
45.3%
319
40.6%
195
39.5%
136
35.6%
112
44.4%
1302
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
447
100.0%
704
100.0%
480
100.0%
344
100.0%
315

2933


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 52.6%
1100
69.2%
236
51.0%
25
80.0%
8
53.3%
32
60.3%
196
55.5%
1597
Somewhat 47.2%
986
29.9%
102
49.0%
24
20.0%
2
46.7%
28
39.4%
128
44.2%
1270
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2090
100.0%
341
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
325

2875


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 64.3%
285
56.2%
525
56.4%
53
55.5%
403
50.5%
219
48.3%
157
55.5%
1642
Somewhat 35.0%
155
43.6%
407
43.6%
41
44.4%
322
49.5%
215
51.4%
167
44.2%
1307
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
934
100.0%
94
100.0%
726
100.0%
434
100.0%
325

2956


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 53.7%
308
50.7%
342
59.3%
636
56.8%
374
55.7%
1660
Somewhat 45.6%
262
49.1%
331
40.5%
434
43.1%
284
44.0%
1311
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
674
100.0%
1072
100.0%
659

2979


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 55.5%
277
53.7%
363
48.3%
203
58.9%
527
65.6%
170
50.2%
103
55.6%
1643
Somewhat 44.3%
221
46.2%
312
51.7%
217
40.8%
365
33.2%
86
49.8%
102
44.1%
1303
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
676
100.0%
420
100.0%
895
100.0%
259
100.0%
205

2954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 56.3%
813
55.2%
848
55.7%
1661
Somewhat 43.4%
627
44.5%
684
44.0%
1311
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1444
100.0%
1536

2980


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 58.9%
239
49.1%
318
55.0%
127
58.8%
184
53.3%
253
64.5%
356
56.3%
1477
Somewhat 41.1%
167
50.9%
330
44.6%
103
41.2%
129
46.7%
222
35.1%
194
43.6%
1145
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
648
100.0%
231
100.0%
313
100.0%
475
100.0%
552

2625



Bookmark and Share