Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT1_8_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_8_01 (ROT1_8_01)
  1) For health care or fighting particular diseases
  2) For school or youth programs
  3) For any organization to help the poor or elderly
  4) For any arts or cultural organizations
  5) For any neighborhood or civic group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
For health care or fighting particular diseases 682 21.9% 21.9%
For school or youth programs 599 19.3% 41.2%
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 614 19.8% 61%
For any arts or cultural organizations 560 18% 79%
For any neighborhood or civic group 653 21% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 21.3%
142
19.0%
89
24.5%
179
21.2%
105
22.7%
82
21.3%
70
21.8%
667
For school or youth programs 19.9%
133
20.5%
96
18.7%
137
19.4%
96
17.7%
64
18.3%
60
19.2%
586
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 18.9%
126
19.0%
89
20.2%
148
20.2%
100
20.8%
75
19.5%
64
19.7%
602
For any arts or cultural organizations 20.2%
135
18.8%
88
16.0%
117
17.7%
88
19.7%
71
17.4%
57
18.2%
556
For any neighborhood or civic group 19.6%
131
22.8%
107
20.6%
151
21.6%
107
19.1%
69
23.5%
77
21.0%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 22.4%
479
23.3%
80
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
23.4%
91
22.1%
662
For school or youth programs 18.6%
399
19.2%
66
23.5%
12
9.1%
1
28.3%
17
20.8%
81
19.2%
576
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.9%
448
18.9%
65
11.8%
6
9.1%
1
18.3%
11
17.2%
67
19.9%
598
For any arts or cultural organizations 17.1%
366
18.0%
62
31.4%
16
54.5%
6
28.3%
17
16.5%
64
17.7%
531
For any neighborhood or civic group 21.0%
451
20.6%
71
19.6%
10
27.3%
3
16.7%
10
22.1%
86
21.0%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
389

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 23.6%
114
22.6%
221
16.7%
16
19.7%
146
22.7%
100
22.0%
73
21.8%
670
For school or youth programs 21.1%
102
19.0%
186
15.6%
15
20.2%
150
17.0%
75
19.3%
64
19.3%
592
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 17.4%
84
19.4%
190
21.9%
21
21.7%
161
19.8%
87
20.5%
68
19.9%
611
For any arts or cultural organizations 18.0%
87
19.2%
188
21.9%
21
16.0%
119
18.0%
79
18.4%
61
18.1%
555
For any neighborhood or civic group 19.9%
96
19.9%
195
24.0%
23
22.5%
167
22.5%
99
19.9%
66
21.0%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 23.2%
140
20.3%
143
22.6%
250
21.5%
150
22.0%
683
For school or youth programs 23.5%
142
21.0%
148
17.2%
190
17.0%
119
19.3%
599
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 18.4%
111
17.9%
126
20.9%
231
21.0%
147
19.8%
615
For any arts or cultural organizations 14.4%
87
18.7%
132
18.3%
202
20.0%
140
18.0%
561
For any neighborhood or civic group 20.4%
123
22.1%
156
20.9%
231
20.5%
143
21.0%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 23.9%
123
22.4%
165
20.0%
86
22.0%
203
24.4%
64
16.9%
36
22.0%
677
For school or youth programs 20.6%
106
18.2%
134
16.7%
72
21.5%
198
18.7%
49
14.1%
30
19.1%
589
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.2%
104
19.7%
145
21.8%
94
19.2%
177
18.3%
48
20.7%
44
19.9%
612
For any arts or cultural organizations 18.1%
93
16.1%
119
18.3%
79
18.1%
167
17.9%
47
22.5%
48
18.0%
553
For any neighborhood or civic group 17.3%
89
23.6%
174
23.2%
100
19.1%
176
20.6%
54
25.8%
55
21.0%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 22.1%
332
21.8%
350
21.9%
682
For school or youth programs 18.5%
278
20.0%
321
19.3%
599
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.5%
307
19.1%
307
19.8%
614
For any arts or cultural organizations 18.0%
270
18.0%
290
18.0%
560
For any neighborhood or civic group 20.9%
314
21.1%
339
21.0%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 20.8%
88
20.2%
132
24.1%
60
21.9%
70
20.4%
99
24.7%
143
21.8%
592
For school or youth programs 20.3%
86
17.9%
117
20.1%
50
19.4%
62
20.8%
101
18.6%
108
19.3%
524
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 19.1%
81
20.8%
136
16.9%
42
23.1%
74
18.6%
90
20.3%
118
20.0%
541
For any arts or cultural organizations 21.5%
91
17.7%
116
19.3%
48
15.0%
48
15.5%
75
16.7%
97
17.5%
475
For any neighborhood or civic group 18.2%
77
23.4%
153
19.7%
49
20.6%
66
24.7%
120
19.7%
114
21.4%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2711



Bookmark and Share