Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELPRIVX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xa. Religion is a private matter that should be kept out of public debates over social and political issues.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 522 17.3% 17.3%
Disagree 408 13.5% 30.8%
Agree 583 19.3% 50.1%
Agree strongly 1508 49.9% 100%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 16.8%
108
19.2%
88
17.8%
128
14.6%
71
18.6%
66
14.6%
46
17.0%
507
Disagree 15.6%
100
17.9%
82
12.8%
92
12.1%
59
12.1%
43
9.8%
31
13.7%
407
Agree 23.7%
152
17.5%
80
20.3%
146
18.1%
88
15.3%
54
17.8%
56
19.4%
576
Agree strongly 43.8%
281
45.4%
208
49.2%
354
55.1%
268
54.0%
191
57.8%
182
49.9%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
458
100.0%
720
100.0%
486
100.0%
354
100.0%
315

2974


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 15.8%
334
24.9%
84
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.1%
14
18.5%
65
17.1%
500
Disagree 13.8%
290
14.8%
50
18.0%
9
18.2%
2
10.3%
6
11.1%
39
13.6%
396
Agree 19.9%
419
21.0%
71
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
17.2%
10
14.0%
49
19.1%
558
Agree strongly 50.5%
1065
39.3%
133
58.0%
29
81.8%
9
48.3%
28
56.4%
198
50.1%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
2108
100.0%
338
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
58
100.0%
351

2916


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 19.7%
90
17.0%
162
17.0%
16
18.2%
133
17.6%
76
11.3%
37
17.2%
514
Disagree 10.5%
48
13.0%
124
13.8%
13
14.6%
107
16.4%
71
14.0%
46
13.7%
409
Agree 19.1%
87
20.1%
191
18.1%
17
19.8%
145
17.6%
76
18.6%
61
19.3%
577
Agree strongly 50.7%
231
49.9%
475
51.1%
48
47.3%
346
48.5%
210
56.1%
184
49.9%
1494
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
952
100.0%
94
100.0%
731
100.0%
433
100.0%
328

2994


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.2%
72
16.0%
109
22.0%
237
15.5%
104
17.3%
522
Disagree 8.7%
51
14.8%
101
14.7%
159
14.6%
98
13.5%
409
Agree 19.9%
117
21.2%
145
18.7%
202
17.9%
120
19.3%
584
Agree strongly 59.3%
349
48.0%
328
44.6%
481
52.1%
350
49.9%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
683
100.0%
1079
100.0%
672

3023


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 7.5%
38
13.4%
94
12.3%
52
28.2%
252
24.5%
63
8.6%
18
17.3%
517
Disagree 7.7%
39
12.2%
86
15.6%
66
16.6%
148
15.6%
40
12.9%
27
13.6%
406
Agree 18.0%
91
19.6%
138
18.9%
80
19.1%
171
23.7%
61
17.6%
37
19.3%
578
Agree strongly 66.8%
338
54.8%
386
53.3%
226
36.1%
323
36.2%
93
61.0%
128
49.9%
1494
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
704
100.0%
424
100.0%
894
100.0%
257
100.0%
210

2995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 15.0%
220
19.4%
302
17.3%
522
Disagree 13.7%
201
13.4%
208
13.5%
409
Agree 19.7%
289
18.9%
294
19.3%
583
Agree strongly 51.5%
755
48.3%
752
49.9%
1507
TOTAL 100.0%
1465
100.0%
1556

3021


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 32.1%
133
17.1%
111
16.2%
39
12.8%
40
11.4%
54
12.8%
72
16.9%
449
Disagree 16.4%
68
17.4%
113
12.0%
29
10.9%
34
13.1%
62
10.8%
61
13.8%
367
Agree 13.8%
57
25.7%
167
14.9%
36
18.8%
59
22.3%
106
16.9%
95
19.6%
520
Agree strongly 37.7%
156
39.9%
260
56.8%
137
57.5%
180
53.3%
253
59.5%
335
49.7%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
651
100.0%
241
100.0%
313
100.0%
475
100.0%
563

2657



Bookmark and Share