Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOTRELX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xb. It is perfectly proper for religious leaders to try to persuade people how to vote.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 1796 59.2% 59.2%
Disagree 625 20.6% 79.8%
Agree 368 12.1% 91.9%
Agree strongly 243 8% 99.9%
Missing 67
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 51.5%
334
54.4%
249
61.8%
441
60.7%
294
65.0%
230
69.0%
227
59.4%
1775
Disagree 25.6%
166
23.1%
106
17.5%
125
21.1%
102
17.5%
62
16.4%
54
20.6%
615
Agree 15.4%
100
14.2%
65
12.6%
90
11.6%
56
8.5%
30
6.7%
22
12.2%
363
Agree strongly 7.4%
48
8.3%
38
8.1%
58
6.6%
32
9.0%
32
7.9%
26
7.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
458
100.0%
714
100.0%
484
100.0%
354
100.0%
329

2987


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 60.5%
1285
55.3%
188
64.0%
32
72.7%
8
60.7%
37
55.9%
194
59.4%
1744
Disagree 20.2%
429
21.8%
74
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
22.2%
77
20.4%
599
Agree 13.0%
276
10.6%
36
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
9.8%
34
12.1%
356
Agree strongly 6.4%
135
12.4%
42
8.0%
4
27.3%
3
14.8%
9
12.1%
42
8.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
2125
100.0%
340
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
347

2934


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 58.3%
266
59.2%
570
59.6%
56
59.8%
438
57.8%
252
62.4%
204
59.4%
1786
Disagree 22.8%
104
22.2%
214
22.3%
21
19.8%
145
18.1%
79
16.8%
55
20.5%
618
Agree 8.6%
39
11.3%
109
10.6%
10
12.3%
90
16.1%
70
14.4%
47
12.1%
365
Agree strongly 10.3%
47
7.3%
70
7.4%
7
8.1%
59
8.0%
35
6.4%
21
7.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
963
100.0%
94
100.0%
732
100.0%
436
100.0%
327

3008


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 62.7%
372
60.3%
411
56.7%
616
59.2%
398
59.2%
1797
Disagree 17.0%
101
22.0%
150
21.0%
228
21.7%
146
20.6%
625
Agree 13.3%
79
9.7%
66
13.2%
143
11.9%
80
12.1%
368
Agree strongly 6.9%
41
8.1%
55
9.1%
99
7.1%
48
8.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
682
100.0%
1086
100.0%
672

3033


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 66.3%
334
59.3%
414
61.0%
261
54.7%
497
50.6%
131
66.5%
139
59.1%
1776
Disagree 14.5%
73
21.5%
150
24.3%
104
21.4%
194
25.9%
67
15.8%
33
20.7%
621
Agree 12.1%
61
10.9%
76
10.0%
43
14.9%
135
9.7%
25
12.0%
25
12.1%
365
Agree strongly 7.1%
36
8.3%
58
4.7%
20
9.0%
82
13.9%
36
5.7%
12
8.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
698
100.0%
428
100.0%
908
100.0%
259
100.0%
209

3006


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 58.8%
866
59.6%
930
59.2%
1796
Disagree 18.5%
273
22.5%
352
20.6%
625
Agree 13.7%
202
10.7%
167
12.2%
369
Agree strongly 8.9%
131
7.2%
112
8.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
1561

3033


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 47.5%
196
53.9%
350
61.4%
143
66.6%
209
57.8%
278
71.2%
405
59.5%
1581
Disagree 22.3%
92
23.3%
151
18.9%
44
15.6%
49
23.1%
111
15.6%
89
20.2%
536
Agree 15.7%
65
15.7%
102
9.9%
23
12.4%
39
13.3%
64
6.9%
39
12.5%
332
Agree strongly 14.5%
60
7.1%
46
9.9%
23
5.4%
17
5.8%
28
6.3%
36
7.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
649
100.0%
233
100.0%
314
100.0%
481
100.0%
569

2659



Bookmark and Share