Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELCRTSX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xc. The courts have gone too far in taking religion out of public life.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 243 16.3% 16.3%
Disagree 159 10.6% 26.9%
Agree 242 16.2% 43.1%
Agree strongly 849 56.9% 100%
Missing 1602
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 15.3%
46
17.3%
43
17.8%
61
15.7%
37
16.5%
31
14.5%
22
16.4%
240
Disagree 15.9%
48
10.1%
25
9.4%
32
7.6%
18
10.6%
20
8.6%
13
10.6%
156
Agree 24.6%
74
20.2%
50
12.9%
44
14.8%
35
11.7%
22
10.5%
16
16.4%
241
Agree strongly 44.2%
133
52.4%
130
59.9%
205
61.9%
146
61.2%
115
66.4%
101
56.6%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
248
100.0%
342
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
152

1467


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 15.2%
161
13.6%
21
22.2%
4
9.1%
1
6.9%
2
24.5%
39
15.9%
228
Disagree 10.0%
106
4.5%
7
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
22.6%
36
10.9%
156
Agree 17.1%
181
9.7%
15
16.7%
3
27.3%
3
13.8%
4
15.7%
25
16.1%
231
Agree strongly 57.8%
613
72.1%
111
44.4%
8
63.6%
7
65.5%
19
37.1%
59
57.1%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
154
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
159

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 16.6%
33
10.7%
52
12.0%
6
14.1%
51
21.7%
47
32.5%
51
16.3%
240
Disagree 8.5%
17
12.5%
61
10.0%
5
7.2%
26
10.6%
23
15.9%
25
10.7%
157
Agree 16.1%
32
15.6%
76
14.0%
7
18.3%
66
16.6%
36
14.6%
23
16.3%
240
Agree strongly 58.8%
117
61.3%
299
64.0%
32
60.4%
218
51.2%
111
36.9%
58
56.7%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
488
100.0%
50
100.0%
361
100.0%
217
100.0%
157

1472


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 25.2%
71
13.2%
45
12.4%
68
18.4%
59
16.3%
243
Disagree 8.9%
25
11.7%
40
8.8%
48
14.3%
46
10.7%
159
Agree 17.7%
50
19.3%
66
13.2%
72
16.8%
54
16.2%
242
Agree strongly 48.2%
136
55.8%
191
65.6%
359
50.5%
162
56.8%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
342
100.0%
547
100.0%
321

1492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 34.4%
85
12.5%
41
16.3%
34
6.4%
30
13.4%
16
30.0%
33
16.1%
239
Disagree 14.6%
36
17.7%
58
10.0%
21
6.2%
29
2.5%
3
9.1%
10
10.6%
157
Agree 19.8%
49
19.5%
64
17.2%
36
11.8%
55
8.4%
10
21.8%
24
16.1%
238
Agree strongly 31.2%
77
50.3%
165
56.5%
118
75.6%
353
75.6%
90
39.1%
43
57.2%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
328
100.0%
209
100.0%
467
100.0%
119
100.0%
110

1480


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 20.1%
143
12.8%
100
16.3%
243
Disagree 10.8%
77
10.4%
81
10.6%
158
Agree 18.1%
129
14.5%
113
16.2%
242
Agree strongly 51.0%
363
62.3%
486
56.9%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
780

1492


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 3.3%
7
6.3%
20
21.1%
23
26.3%
41
16.7%
36
27.3%
82
16.0%
209
Disagree 5.2%
11
9.5%
30
11.0%
12
15.4%
24
13.9%
30
10.0%
30
10.5%
137
Agree 9.4%
20
22.8%
72
21.1%
23
18.6%
29
15.7%
34
14.0%
42
16.8%
220
Agree strongly 82.2%
175
61.4%
194
46.8%
51
39.7%
62
53.7%
116
48.7%
146
56.8%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
316
100.0%
109
100.0%
156
100.0%
216
100.0%
300

1310



Bookmark and Share