Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CATHLDRX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xd. I have a lot of confidence in the Catholic hierarchy. (CATHLDRSX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 101 14.6% 14.6%
Disagree 147 21.2% 35.8%
Agree 206 29.7% 65.5%
Agree strongly 240 34.6% 100.1%
Missing 2418
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.4%
14
11.1%
12
20.6%
34
23.1%
21
15.6%
12
11.1%
9
14.8%
102
Disagree 19.3%
32
28.7%
31
20.0%
33
24.2%
22
24.7%
19
11.1%
9
21.2%
146
Agree 32.5%
54
34.3%
37
26.7%
44
30.8%
28
26.0%
20
25.9%
21
29.7%
204
Agree strongly 39.8%
66
25.9%
28
32.7%
54
22.0%
20
33.8%
26
51.9%
42
34.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
165
100.0%
91
100.0%
77
100.0%
81

688


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 16.9%
73
17.6%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.8%
21
14.6%
99
Disagree 22.7%
98
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
18.1%
39
21.0%
143
Agree 31.9%
138
23.5%
4
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
25.6%
55
30.0%
204
Agree strongly 28.5%
123
29.4%
5
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
46.5%
100
34.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
215

680


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 14.1%
20
15.3%
34
11.1%
2
14.1%
20
12.6%
12
18.2%
12
14.6%
100
Disagree 12.0%
17
22.5%
50
22.2%
4
23.2%
33
24.2%
23
28.8%
19
21.3%
146
Agree 28.2%
40
24.8%
55
27.8%
5
31.7%
45
36.8%
35
36.4%
24
29.8%
204
Agree strongly 45.8%
65
37.4%
83
38.9%
7
31.0%
44
26.3%
25
16.7%
11
34.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
222
100.0%
18
100.0%
142
100.0%
95
100.0%
66

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 21.5%
39
13.2%
20
10.7%
19
12.6%
23
14.6%
101
Disagree 19.9%
36
19.9%
30
23.0%
41
21.3%
39
21.1%
146
Agree 24.3%
44
35.8%
54
28.7%
51
31.1%
57
29.7%
206
Agree strongly 34.3%
62
31.1%
47
37.6%
67
35.0%
64
34.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
151
100.0%
178
100.0%
183

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
14.6%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
101
Disagree 0.0%
0
21.2%
147
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
147
Agree 0.0%
0
29.7%
206
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
206
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
34.6%
240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
694
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 16.0%
53
13.3%
48
14.6%
101
Disagree 20.8%
69
21.3%
77
21.1%
146
Agree 29.5%
98
29.9%
108
29.7%
206
Agree strongly 33.7%
112
35.5%
128
34.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
361

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 11.4%
8
10.8%
15
19.4%
13
16.7%
11
15.0%
20
21.8%
24
15.6%
91
Disagree 17.1%
12
22.3%
31
28.4%
19
22.7%
15
21.1%
28
17.3%
19
21.2%
124
Agree 30.0%
21
33.1%
46
28.4%
19
28.8%
19
33.1%
44
28.2%
31
30.8%
180
Agree strongly 41.4%
29
33.8%
47
23.9%
16
31.8%
21
30.8%
41
32.7%
36
32.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
139
100.0%
67
100.0%
66
100.0%
133
100.0%
110

585



Bookmark and Share